KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Law: Contract(s)

but for such exclusion would or might subsist in favor of

Japanese translation: その種の除外に対してxxを有利になることが存在するか、存在し、


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:but for such exclusion would or might subsist in favor of
Japanese translation:その種の除外に対してxxを有利になることが存在するか、存在し、
Entered by: Yasutomo Kanazawa

04:33 Feb 16, 2009
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: but for such exclusion would or might subsist in favor of
A clause from the "warranty" chapter of a distributorship agreement.
The clause specifies the liabilities of the Company (seller)
to distributor.

Here is the latter half of the clause where I am stuck.

"And all conditions, warranties and stipulations express or implied statutory customary or otherwise which but for such exclusion would or might subsist in favor of the distributor are hereby expressly excluded except that such exclusion shall not apply to any implied condition that the Company will have the right to sell to products when the property in the is to pass."
Yukimura
その種の除外に対してxxを有利になることが存在するか、存在し、
Explanation:
or otherwise which but for such exclusion would or might subsist in favor of the distributor are hereby
試訳:あるいはそれ以外で、その種の除外に対してxxに有利になることが存在するか、存在し、ここにおいて

distributorの部分はYukimuraさんがどのような訳を使っているのか分からないので、あえてxxにしました。
Selected response from:

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Grading comment
早いレスポンスをありがとうございました。大変に助かりました。
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1かかる(適用)除外がなければ、ディストリビューターに有利になる蓋然性または可能性を有する条件、保証および条項....
RieM
4その種の除外に対してxxを有利になることが存在するか、存在し、
Yasutomo Kanazawa


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
その種の除外に対してxxを有利になることが存在するか、存在し、


Explanation:
or otherwise which but for such exclusion would or might subsist in favor of the distributor are hereby
試訳:あるいはそれ以外で、その種の除外に対してxxに有利になることが存在するか、存在し、ここにおいて

distributorの部分はYukimuraさんがどのような訳を使っているのか分からないので、あえてxxにしました。

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
早いレスポンスをありがとうございました。大変に助かりました。

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
かかる(適用)除外がなければ、ディストリビューターに有利になる蓋然性または可能性を有する条件、保証および条項....


Explanation:
but for = without です。 subsist = be です。

http://www.eibunpou.net/10/chapter25/25_5.html

which 句は、all ... stipulations を修飾しています。

... all conditions, warranties and stipulations express or implied statutory customary or otherwise which but for such exclusion would or might subsist in favor of the distributor are hereby expressly excluded ...

は、
all conditions ... stipulations are excluded が骨組みです。切ると分かりやすいと思います。

And all conditions, warranties and stipulations,

express or implied,

statutory customary or otherwise,

which, but for such exclusion, would or might subsist in favor of the distributor

この3つの部分がそれそれ主語を修飾しています。

RieM
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patent_pending
18 hrs