ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Law: Contract(s)

L/C at site

Japanese translation: Payment once the goods are delivered

04:59 Feb 14, 2012
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: L/C at site
The whole sentence is like this:

The payment shall be by telegraphic transfer remittance or by L/C at site to the bank account designated by XXX.

Is "L/C at site" a typo of "L/C at sight", or does anyone know the definition of this term?
Kosoto
Japanese translation:Payment once the goods are delivered
Explanation:
I believe with a L/C at site the bank will pay once the goods are at the specified site (of course according to agreed terms). Don't know the correct term in Japanese, though, maybe 着払い信用状 (as opposed to 一覧払い信用状 for L/C at sight)?
Selected response from:

MalteLaurids
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your advice.


3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3v.i.
cinefil
1 +1Payment once the goods are deliveredMalteLaurids
1一覧払い、提示払い
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l/c at site
Payment once the goods are delivered


Explanation:
I believe with a L/C at site the bank will pay once the goods are at the specified site (of course according to agreed terms). Don't know the correct term in Japanese, though, maybe 着払い信用状 (as opposed to 一覧払い信用状 for L/C at sight)?

MalteLaurids
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your advice.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harumi Uemura: The explanation 着払い信用状 should be the term.
2 days20 hrs
  -> Thank you.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l/c at site
v.i.


Explanation:
現地での信用状による決済(支払い)、ということではないでしょうか?
http://www.webmfm.jp/business/zaimu.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2012-02-15 00:47:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.blurtit.com/q519997.html
http://ask.alibaba.com/Q/800087759-LC-At-Site.html

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 86

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
l/c at site
一覧払い、提示払い


Explanation:
L/C is obviously letter of credit.


    Reference: http://eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=at+sight
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2