KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

factual predicate

Japanese translation: 事実認定


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:factual predicate
Japanese translation:事実認定
Entered by: bd2016

23:07 Mar 2, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: factual predicate
This is the sentence for reference:
"The trial court ruled that it was unable to construe one of the claim phrases in the patent, which ruling is a factual predicate for a potential ruling by the trial court that the patent is invalid."


This is related to patent law suit. Thanks!
bd2016
United States
事実認定
Explanation:
predicateは「断定」ですが「事実断定」とはあまり言わないようです。
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5事実認定
Nobuo Kawamura
2事実上の根拠(理由)
Hidenori Nakamura


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
事実認定


Explanation:
predicateは「断定」ですが「事実断定」とはあまり言わないようです。

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
事実上の根拠(理由)


Explanation:
predicate fact.
A fact from which a presumption or inference arises.

Black's Law Dictionary

Hidenori Nakamura
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese