KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Law (general)

touch

Japanese translation: 適用する


09:46 Mar 30, 2008
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: touch
----------
The litigation was resolved in the settlement, but that agreement did not touch private actions that could be brought by individuals.
----------

この場合のtouchに対するうまい訳語が見つからないのですが、専門用語があるのでしょうか?
Fizz.E
Japanese translation:適用する
Explanation:
法律関連文書っぽくしたければ
that agreementは、private actions that could be brought by individualsには適用されない/関連しない/含まない、などとしたらどうでしょう。
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1触れる、取り上げる
casey
3適用する
cinefil
1至らなかった
MT_S


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
触れる、取り上げる


Explanation:
Touch is not a legal word. I don't see anything wrong with ~に触れていない or を取り上げていない.

casey
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dosanko: Absolutely.
32 mins
  -> Thanks. Nice reference.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
適用する


Explanation:
法律関連文書っぽくしたければ
that agreementは、private actions that could be brought by individualsには適用されない/関連しない/含まない、などとしたらどうでしょう。


cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 56

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
至らなかった


Explanation:
法令の本文等でないものと解釈します。

Touch - (人・利害など)に影響を与える、・・・にとって重大である

等の意味から、
1.~(private actions)に至ることはなかった。
2.~(private actions)には及ばなかった。
3.~(private actions)へ喚起しなかった。

既訳されている前後の文章を確認する必要があるように思います。
(追記等であれば原文に反映する訳が必要かもしれません)



MT_S
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese