KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Law/Patents

all other trademarks used herein are the properties of the respective owners

Japanese translation: その他記載された会社名及びロゴ、製品名などは該当する各社の商標または登録商標である


07:02 Mar 23, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: all other trademarks used herein are the properties of the respective owners
copyright and trademarks
xxxDaruma
Japanese translation:その他記載された会社名及びロゴ、製品名などは該当する各社の商標または登録商標である
Explanation:
Approximately 121,000 hits on Google for "商標または登録商標".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 23:25:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that adjusting t he Japanese to the Japanese at hand is ¥"left as an exercise for the student.¥"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 23:26:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! Make that ¥"adjusting the Japanese to the job at hand.¥"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 23:29:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is a screen icon a trademark? One reason the ¥"logo¥" is in the version that I lifted wholesale from a client is because our manuals frequently contain screen shots with scads of icon from Microsoft (Windows and occasionally MS Word), Adobe, etc.
Selected response from:

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Grading comment
thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3その他記載された会社名及びロゴ、製品名などは該当する各社の商標または登録商標である
Maynard Hogg
4 +1その他記載の商標は全て各社の所有物です。Mike Sekine


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
その他記載の商標は全て各社の所有物です。


Explanation:
my two Euro cents

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.): それぞれ
9 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
その他記載された会社名及びロゴ、製品名などは該当する各社の商標または登録商標である


Explanation:
Approximately 121,000 hits on Google for "商標または登録商標".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 23:25:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that adjusting t he Japanese to the Japanese at hand is ¥"left as an exercise for the student.¥"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 23:26:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! Make that ¥"adjusting the Japanese to the job at hand.¥"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 23:29:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is a screen icon a trademark? One reason the ¥"logo¥" is in the version that I lifted wholesale from a client is because our manuals frequently contain screen shots with scads of icon from Microsoft (Windows and occasionally MS Word), Adobe, etc.


    Reference: http://www.plathome.co.jp/factory/pdf/trus_g21.pdf
    Reference: http://www.pfu.fujitsu.com/service/brand.html
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 340
Grading comment
thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxyukie_t
14 mins
  -> I should hope so. I lifted the sentence from a translation jog.

agree  TakehikoN
11 hrs

neutral  mkj: Question; is it safe to include items that are not in the original text? You, as a translator, don't want to be sued. What's included in your trademark could depend on how you register it? http://www.jpo.go.jp/indexj.htm
1 day8 hrs
  -> Good points, but different jurisdictions use different boilerplate. I would flag it with a "consult your legal department" comment.

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.): 商標
9 days