KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Law/Patents

(a fixed price project with) set deliverables

Japanese translation: 固定した予算に決められた製品


18:55 Apr 3, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / digital signal processing technology
English term or phrase: (a fixed price project with) set deliverables
Hello colleagues:

Does anyone know of a commonly used term for "set deliverables"? It is used in the following way:

"...[The defendent] contends that he worked on a research and development basis rather than a fixed frice project with set deliverables."

It is from a Joint Case Management Conference Statement (US District Court, Northern District of California, San Jose Division).

I'm thinking something like,
「特定された商品内容を引き渡す定額のプロジェクト」
for
"a fixed price project with set deliverables,"
but I'm hoping to find a better way of saying "set deliverables."

Thanks,
Taxxmx Txxxx
Japanese translation:固定した予算に決められた製品
Explanation:
固定した予算によって決められた製品を引き渡すといったプロジェクトよりも、R&D が基本で仕事をしていた、と被告側が主張する。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 23:27:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you don¥'t like 予¥算 (yosan) you could use 価格 kakaku. I¥'m writing romaji because I keep getting a bunch of illegal characters.
Selected response from:

AyeJay
Grading comment
I wound up going with what I had, but thank you for your suggestions.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5HI Takuma-SenseiDaigo
5hDaigo
4出前対象のセット料金商品
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
3固定した予算に決められた製品AyeJay


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
固定した予算に決められた製品


Explanation:
固定した予算によって決められた製品を引き渡すといったプロジェクトよりも、R&D が基本で仕事をしていた、と被告側が主張する。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 23:27:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you don¥'t like 予¥算 (yosan) you could use 価格 kakaku. I¥'m writing romaji because I keep getting a bunch of illegal characters.

AyeJay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
I wound up going with what I had, but thank you for your suggestions.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
出前対象のセット料金商品


Explanation:
配達

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 183

1608 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
h


Explanation:
Hi, My name is Daigo Matsuoka from Japan, tokyo. I am looking for Takuma Tanikawa who is living in NY and was teaching me English as a Tutor. I was living in NY, Crestwood, from 1997 to 1999, and He visited Japan a few years ago and made some concerts and recored a CD of trebute of Yazawa Eikichi. If u see this, I d be glad If u give me a reply, thanks. Daigo Matsuoka
I appolizie that this is not about Set Deliverbles and not even translation.

Example sentence(s):
  • h
  • hh
Daigo

1608 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
HI Takuma-Sensei


Explanation:
Im Daigo, my e-mail address is daigodaiji@hotmail.com, If you are the one i think you are..would you please reply this address. thanks

Daigo