KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Law/Patents

(Motion) in limine

Japanese translation: 偏見申し立て


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Motion in limine
Japanese translation:偏見申し立て
Entered by: Taxxmx Txxxx

03:00 Apr 4, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: (Motion) in limine
What would be the proper translation for a "motion in limine?" I realize this is latin, but since it is related to US law I thought I might be better off posting this question here.

Context:
"The Parties anticipate that there will be Summary Judgement Motions and Motions in Limine prior to trial."

Additional background info:
"... Relief is sought in a suppression hearing on specific constitutional or statutory grounds, whereas the motion in limne is directed only to the trial judge's inherent and discretionary power to prevent prejudicial occurences from transpiring in the presence of the jury (Black's Law Dictionaly under "in limine," quoted in a Latin>English Kudos answer)."

Thanks again,
Taxxmx Txxxx
公判前における・・・
Explanation:
公判前における違法取得証拠物件提示の差し止め申し立て
  

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 06:02:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for 文字化け: should read ・・・差し止め申¥し立て
http://www.nolo.com/lawcenter/dictionary/wordindex.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-09 07:23:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for your consideration. Good luck with your work!
Selected response from:

kokuritsu
Grading comment
I wound up going with Nova's translation of 「偏見申し立て」, but thank you everyone for your suggestions.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4公判前の申し立て
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4公判前の最終申立てmkj
3公判前における・・・
kokuritsu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
公判前における・・・


Explanation:
公判前における違法取得証拠物件提示の差し止め申し立て
  

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 06:02:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for 文字化け: should read ・・・差し止め申¥し立て
http://www.nolo.com/lawcenter/dictionary/wordindex.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-09 07:23:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for your consideration. Good luck with your work!


    Reference: http://www.nolo.com/
kokuritsu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 355
Grading comment
I wound up going with Nova's translation of 「偏見申し立て」, but thank you everyone for your suggestions.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
公判前の最終申立て


Explanation:
The sites below indicate that M in L is made either by a prosecutor or a defense attorney, and it includes both addition and exclusion of certain evidence, witnesses, and testimony. Even the location of the trial can be affected if either party sees it to be prejudicial. (By the way, prejudicial means 不利 and not 偏見。)We all know that they make these motions not only for legalistic purposes but also for gaining favor of the jury.

I couldn't find a match in Japanese, and this is my best bet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 08:55:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could add 不利事項に関する to this.


    Reference: http://www.usdoj.gov/usao/eousa/kidspage/step6.html
    Reference: http://www.monitor.net/~bari/MoLim01820Word.html
mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 217

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
公判前の申し立て


Explanation:
jury system

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 183