KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Law/Patents

(0ffice of the ) arbitration administrator

Japanese translation: 調停執行(委)員


22:45 May 24, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: (0ffice of the ) arbitration administrator
The arbitration administrator's work includes filing final entry of judgement.
Japanese translation:調停執行(委)員
Explanation:
Anonymous san,

- 調停執行(委)員
- 調停執行官(人)

調停 can be replaced by 仲裁, or you could use both words at the same time, like 調停・仲裁人.

I hope it helps.

Satoshi


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 23:25:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The ¥"Office¥" may be translated into either 委員会 (iinkai) or 裁判所(saibansho) depending on the situation. In Japanese law, 調停(choutei) is administered by 委員会, while 仲裁 (chuusai) is administered by 裁判所. If the original document of yours deals with the system of arbitration in the US, then you might want to figure which word is more appropriate for your case.
Selected response from:

ejprotran
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9調停執行(委)員
ejprotran
3担当書記mimichan
3 -1担当書記mimichan


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
調停執行(委)員


Explanation:
Anonymous san,

- 調停執行(委)員
- 調停執行官(人)

調停 can be replaced by 仲裁, or you could use both words at the same time, like 調停・仲裁人.

I hope it helps.

Satoshi


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 23:25:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The ¥"Office¥" may be translated into either 委員会 (iinkai) or 裁判所(saibansho) depending on the situation. In Japanese law, 調停(choutei) is administered by 委員会, while 仲裁 (chuusai) is administered by 裁判所. If the original document of yours deals with the system of arbitration in the US, then you might want to figure which word is more appropriate for your case.

ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 226
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zwcorp
34 mins

agree  hmkt
1 hr

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
3 hrs

agree  Ad Timmering
11 hrs

agree  Mieko Suzuki
19 hrs

agree  Shinya Ono
1 day11 mins

agree  Naomi Ota
1 day4 hrs

neutral  mimichan: Watch out. There is a difference between filing and entry of judgment and entering a judgement.
1 day10 hrs

agree  yamamoto
4 days

agree  xxxN_Hi
11 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
担当書記


Explanation:
It looks like you are referring to something from an English speaking country.

Office of the arbitration administrator looks like a name of a section of an organization and is difficult to offer you the standard translation for that since some areas of arbitration has yet to be developed in Japan.

However, when the word arbitration administrator is used to designate someone in that area of profession, I see it translated as what I have written above, especially in the middle of a statute and sentences.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 10:07:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Office of the arbitration administrator is probably equivalent to the仲裁センター運営委員会in Japan.

See www.niben.or.jp/chusai/ 

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 05:23:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it¥'s job is other than supervising, 仲裁センター事務局would be another possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 06:07:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also http://www.jcaa.or.jp/arbitration-j/qa/qa4j.html#1

mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: 確かにそうだと思いますが、しかし直訳であって、意味は通じないと思います
19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
担当書記


Explanation:
It looks like you are referring to something from an English speaking country.

Office of the arbitration administrator looks like a name of a section of an organization and is difficult to offer you the standard translation for that since some areas of arbitration has yet to be developed in Japan.

However, when the word arbitration administrator is used to designate someone in that area of profession, I see it translated as what I have written above, especially in the middle of a statute and sentences.


mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 16