KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Law/Patents

courier

Japanese translation: クーリエ or (国際)宅配便


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:courier
Japanese translation:クーリエ or (国際)宅配便
Entered by: xxxjsl

08:23 Aug 8, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: courier
All notices under this Agreement shall be sent to the addresses of the parties by hand delivery or courier(air-courier, if sent abroad).
宅急便(海外送付の場合は国際宅急便)でいいのでしょうか?それとも書留郵便(海外送付の場合は書留航空郵便)でしょうか?
kedaco
クーリエ or (国際)宅配便
Explanation:
もう「クーリエ」として使ってもいいのではないでしょうか? もしカタカナに抵抗があるのであれば、「(国際)宅配便」でよいのではないかと思います。この範疇にはいるのは、FedEx や DHL、EMS のようなサービスです。ちなみに、「宅急便」はクロネコヤマトのヤマト運輸の商標ですので、一般語の「宅配便」の方が無難かと思われます。
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13クーリエ or (国際)宅配便xxxjsl
5 -1飛脚
Craig Hills


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
飛脚


Explanation:
クーリエサービス courier service
飛脚 = express messenger; postman (arch.)); courier


    Reference: http://www.csse.monash.edu.au/cgi-bin/cgiwrap/jwb/wwwjdic?1K...
Craig Hills
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Not appropriate for an agreement on business basis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjsl: Hikyaku is the messenger in the Edo era, though hikyaku is used in the picture on Sagawa Kyubin's trucks.
20 mins
  -> Ah that's what might have confused me, how about just クーリエ?
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Not appropriate for an agreement on business basis

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
クーリエ or (国際)宅配便


Explanation:
もう「クーリエ」として使ってもいいのではないでしょうか? もしカタカナに抵抗があるのであれば、「(国際)宅配便」でよいのではないかと思います。この範疇にはいるのは、FedEx や DHL、EMS のようなサービスです。ちなみに、「宅急便」はクロネコヤマトのヤマト運輸の商標ですので、一般語の「宅配便」の方が無難かと思われます。

xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Hills
4 mins

agree  MNakata45
2 hrs

agree  kotobuki
5 hrs

agree  yura
5 hrs

agree  thepooh21
6 hrs

agree  Yoshimine
7 hrs

agree  bd2016
7 hrs

agree  ckawasaki
8 hrs

agree  yamamoto
16 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: Didn't know that really!
20 hrs

agree  xxxHIROSE
1 day14 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
2 days18 hrs

agree  kaorin
3 days3 hrs