KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Law/Patents

DOES, ROES

Japanese translation: 被告1号〜100号、反対訴答被告1号〜200号


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DOES 1through 100, ROES 1 through 200
Japanese translation:被告1号〜100号、反対訴答被告1号〜200号
Entered by: Noriko Fujiwara

20:21 Aug 15, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: DOES, ROES
As in:
[name of a company], a [state name] corporation, and DOES 1 through 100, Inclusive,
Defendants.

Also in:
[name of a company], a [state name]corporation; and ROES 1 through 200, Inclusive,
Cross-Defendants.

Any help will be appreciated!
Noriko Fujiwara
被告 OOO(XXX州法人)他
Explanation:
The true names and capacities, whether individual, corporate, or otherwise, of defendants sued herein under the fictious names of DOES 1 through 30, inclusive, are unknown to plaintiff who therefore sues said defendants by such fictious names. Plaintiff will amend this complaint to show the true names of each when the same has been ascertained.

www.caag.state.ca.us/tobacco/highlights/Swedish_Match2.pdf


裁判所 連邦地方裁判所 カリフォルニア州中央地区 南部支所
日時 1999年12月
訴訟当事者
原告 LESLIE A. KELLY(写真家) 他
被告 Ditto (旧名ARRIBA SOFT CORP) 他

http://www.softic.or.jp/YWG/reports/Kelly_v_Arriba.html

上の2つの事件は別々のものですが、両方とも被告の氏名等が現時点では不明という共通点があるようです(しっかりとした確認はしていません)。
また、たぶん民事事件だと思いましたので、「被告」にしてあります。刑事事件ならば「被告人」です。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 22:08:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CROSS-DEFENDANT:
The person named in a cross claim as the defendant.
http://www.sbcourts.org/general_info/glossary.htm

Two years after plaintiff residents of defendant City sued the City, the City filed a cross-complaint against a consulting company (the ¥"cross-defendant¥"), alleging causes of action for indemnification, apportionment of fault, and declaratory relief.
http://www.govlawweb.com/pubs/govlaw/govlaw_14.html

以下は「英米法辞典」(東京大学出版会) から引用いたしました。

【cross-claim】交差請求; 共同訴訟人間請求 ○元来の訴訟において共同訴訟人の立場にある者の1人から他の者に対してなされる請求。Counterclaim(反訴)が被告から原告に対するものであるのに対し、例えば被告Aから被告Bに対してなされる点で異なる。・・・

【cross-complaint】交差訴状 ○被告が、自己に訴状を提出した者(原告または共同被告)に対して提出するcomplaint(訴状)、または当事者になっていない者を含めてその者にこそ責任があると被告が主張する者に対して提出するcomplaint。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 13:11:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ひょっとすると何かのお役に立つかもしれませんので、upいたしました。

4. The true names, conduct and capacities of the Defendants named herein under Code of Civil Procedure section 474 as Does 1 through 100, inclusive, are presently unknown to plaintiff who, therefore, sues these defendants by such fictitious names. Plaintiff will include these Doe Defendants¥' true names and capacities when they are ascertained. Each of the fictitiously named defendants is responsible in some manner, including, inter alia, as aiders and abettors and co-conspirators, for the conduct alleged herein and for the injuries suffered by the members of the general public.

http://www.ucan.org/law_policy/teledocs/AOLbillingcomplaint....


【California Code of Civil Procedure】
474. When the plaintiff is ignorant of the name of a defendant, he must state that fact in the complaint, or the affidavit if the action is commenced by affidavit, and such defendant may be designated in any pleading or proceeding by any name, and when his true name is discovered, the pleading or proceeding must be amended accordingly; provided, that no default or default judgment shall be entered against a defendant so designated, unless it appears that the copy of the summons or other process, or, if there be no summons or process, the copy of the first pleading or notice served upon such defendant bore on the face thereof a notice stating in substance: ¥"To the person served: You are hereby served in the within action (or
proceedings) as (or on behalf of) the person sued under the fictitious name of (designating it).¥" The certificate or affidavit of service must state the fictitious name under which such defendant was served and the fact that notice of identity was given by endorsement upon the document served as required by this section. The foregoing requirements for entry of a default or default judgment shall be applicable only as to fictitious names designated pursuant to this section and not in the event the plaintiff has sued the defendant by an erroneous name and shall not be applicable to entry of a default or default judgment based upon service, in the manner otherwise provided by law, of an amended pleading, process or notice
designating defendant by his true name.

http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/cacodes/ccp/469-475.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 23:02:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To mkj-san 【mkjさん】

検索すると、「反訴被告」「第1審被告」のような「ある訴えの被告」という表¥現があります。【反対訴答】はある訴えの中の【手続き】という印象を受けるのですが、反対訴答被告は別の訴えの被告なのですか? 同一の訴えで別の言い方をしているのでしょうか?

-----------------------------------------------------------
http://www.amelia.ne.jp/prj/description/precedent_intro02_10... ≫ より引用させて頂きました。

1.プリーディング

a. 訴状送達(service of process)→被告の答弁(response)
b. 訴状送達→被告の答弁→原告の【反対訴答】(reply)
c. 訴状送達→訴訟の却下(involuntary dismissal)

プリーディングとは、民事訴訟においてトライアル(正式事実審理; trial)の前に争点を明確にするため当事者間で互いに主張書面を交換する手続のことですが、この段階の対応を誤ると訴訟の行方に大きな影響を及ぼします。

その手続きは、原告による訴状(complaint)の送達、被告による申¥立(motion)または答弁書(answer)の形式での答弁、そして場合によってはその後の原告による申¥立または答弁という流れになっています。

被告は訴状および呼出状(summons)の送達後20日以内(州によって30日〜35日の場合もある)の答弁が要求されます。この期間内に被告が答弁書を提出しなかった場合は、不利な判決が下されたり、欠席判決により敗訴する可能¥性があります。

答弁書の内容としては、訴状内容をもっと明確にすることや被告に不利益になる事項を削除することを申¥し立てる、原告の請求の主張の全部または一部を否認する、法的根拠欠如(答弁相手方の訴答で主張されている事実が仮にすべて真実であるとしても法律上相手方の主張は成り立たないといった主張; demurrer)や裁判管轄などについて抗弁を提出する、といったものがあります。

また、この段階で被告は、原告に対して反訴(counterclaim)を起こしたり、訴状に記載された共同被告に対して共同被告間訴訟(cross claim)を起こしたり、訴訟外の第三者を訴訟に巻き込むための第三者訴訟(third party complaint)を起したりすることができます。
--------------------------------------------------------



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 06:58:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

===========================================
SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA CITY AND COUNTY OF SAN FRANCISCO UNLIMITED JURISDICTION

LILLIAN R. LEA, E.A. and TORTOLA RESTAURANTS, LLP on behalf of themselves and all others similarly situated, (Plaintiffs), v.
MICROSOFT CORPORATION and DOES 1-300, inclusive, (Defendants).

【DOE DEFENDANTS】

13. ≪DOES 1-100≫ are residents of the State of California and officers, employees or agents of the defendants and/or entities owned or controlled by the defendants. ≪DOES 1-100≫ participated in the course of conduct that is the subject of this action as alleged herein.

14. ≪DOES 101-300≫ are ¥"persons¥" which participated in the course of conduct that is the subject matter of this action, as alleged herein.

15. Except as described herein, plaintiffs are, as yet, ignorant of the true names, capacities and nature and extent of participation in the course of conduct alleged herein of the persons sued as ≪DOES 1 through 300 inclusive≫, and therefore sue these defendants by such fictitious names. Plaintiffs will amend this complaint to allege the true names and capacities of the DOE defendants when ascertained.

http://www.moginlaw.com/html/microsoft_compliant.htm

===========================================

1から300までの数字は、数えた数字なんでしょうか???
名前も分からない人が、ぴったり300人。。。
やはり数字がついている以上、訳すべきでしょうか・・・。
長くなってしまい、申¥し訳ありませんでした。これで最後の投稿にいたします。

With best regards.
===========================================




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 12:04:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

たびたび、すいません。。
Cross-Defendantsは、1)共同被告間訴訟(交差請求)における被告、2)第三者訴訟における被告、3)反訴被告、のいずれか・・・と信じます。

With best regards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 04:00:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

≪mkjさん≫

上記の辞書【英米法辞典(東京大学出版会)】には、【complaint】について以下のようにあります。

【complaint】・・・ 2 訴状; 原告の最初の訴答 ○ それによって訴訟が開始される最初のpleading(訴答)。Claim for relief(救済の申¥立て)を提示する訴答。・・・

*(claim for relief)救済の申¥立て ○ アメリカの連邦の民事訴訟手続で、complaint(訴状)の中、原告が裁判所に求めるredress(救済)を述べる部分。・・・

*(pleading) 訴答(手続); 訴答書面; プリーディング ○ 民事訴訟においてtrial(正式事実審理)に先立ち争点を明確にするため当事者間で主張書面の交換される訴訟手続、またはその書面をさす。・・・

【cross-complaint】 交差訴状 ○ 被告が、自己に訴状を提出した者(原告または共同被告)に対して提出するcomplaint(訴状)、または当事者になっていない者を含めてその者にこそ責任があると被告が主張する者に対して提出するcomplaint。 ・・・


Yours respectfully and sincerely, Nakamura.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 08:58:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

*********************************************************************************
CALIFORNIA CODES
CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE

(428.20.) When a person files a ≪cross-complaint≫ as authorized by Section 428.10, he may join any person as a cross-complainant or【cross-defendant】, whether or not such person is already a party to the action, if, had the ≪cross-complaint≫ been filed as an independent action, the joinder of that party would have been permitted by the statutes governing joinder of parties.

(428.30.) Where a person files a ≪cross-complaint≫ as authorized by Section 428.10, he may unite with the cause of action asserted in the ≪cross-complaint≫ any other causes of action he has against any of the【cross-defendants】, other than the plaintiff in an eminent domain proceeding, whether or not such【cross-defendant】is already a party to the action.

(428.80.) The「counterclaim」is abolished. Any cause of action that formerly was asserted by a「counterclaim」shall be asserted by a ≪cross-complaint≫. Where any statute refers to asserting a cause of action as a「counterclaim」, such cause shall be asserted as a ≪cross-complaint≫. The erroneous designation of a pleading as a「counterclaim」shall not affect its validity, but such pleading shall be deemed to be a ≪cross-complaint≫.
*********************************************************************************

お尋ねのケースがカリフォルニア州でのものかどうか分かりませんが、【cross-complaint 被告】のようにしておけば、安全(?)かもしれません・・・。正直に申¥し上げますと、私はこのような姑息な方法が大好きです。。。

mkjさん、ケチをつけるようなことをして申¥し訳ございません。お詫びいたします。お許しください。
Selected response from:

Hidenori Nakamura
Grading comment
Nakamura さん、大変役に立つ、詳細な訳と説明をありがとうございました。隅から隅まで読ましていただき、とても勉強になりました。Daisukeさん、Satniiさん、mkjさん、皆様の説明もありがたく読ませていただきました。今後もどうぞ宜しくお願いします。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4被告 OOO(XXX州法人)他
Hidenori Nakamura
5 +1匿名被告(人)
ejprotran
5unknown or unidentified man < John Doexxxjsl
4被告1号〜100号、反対訴答被告1号〜200号mkj


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unknown or unidentified man < John Doe


Explanation:
DOE is used as an unknown or unidentified man. This originally comes from "John Doe", who is fictitious.

Webster's Unabridged Dictionary:

"A fictitious personage in legal proceedings, used esp. as the first such name when two or more persons whose real names cannot be ascertained are involved."

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, 4th Edition:

"Used as a name in legal proceedings to designate an unknown or unidentified man or boy"

As for ROE, I think this would be a type, because the key for R is next to the D key on the keyboard.



    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/17/J0051700.html
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
匿名被告(人)


Explanation:
When unknown persons or corporations are listed as defendants in a lawsuit, they are often called "John/Jane Doe(s)." "Roe(s) may be used to represent a different legal entity/entities for the same purpose. It also used when a legal document contains more than two cases to differentiate one from another.

Roes is NOT a typo.

http://www.mshair.net/WRITING REVIEW II.ppt

For the term 匿名被告(人)and 匿名原告, check these out.

http://www.zdnet.co.jp/news/0008/02/copyleft.html

http://www.jlaf.jp/syoutai/07_1.html

ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mkj: These are used when you don't want to disclose your identity, too?
1 day10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
被告 OOO(XXX州法人)他


Explanation:
The true names and capacities, whether individual, corporate, or otherwise, of defendants sued herein under the fictious names of DOES 1 through 30, inclusive, are unknown to plaintiff who therefore sues said defendants by such fictious names. Plaintiff will amend this complaint to show the true names of each when the same has been ascertained.

www.caag.state.ca.us/tobacco/highlights/Swedish_Match2.pdf


裁判所 連邦地方裁判所 カリフォルニア州中央地区 南部支所
日時 1999年12月
訴訟当事者
原告 LESLIE A. KELLY(写真家) 他
被告 Ditto (旧名ARRIBA SOFT CORP) 他

http://www.softic.or.jp/YWG/reports/Kelly_v_Arriba.html

上の2つの事件は別々のものですが、両方とも被告の氏名等が現時点では不明という共通点があるようです(しっかりとした確認はしていません)。
また、たぶん民事事件だと思いましたので、「被告」にしてあります。刑事事件ならば「被告人」です。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 22:08:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CROSS-DEFENDANT:
The person named in a cross claim as the defendant.
http://www.sbcourts.org/general_info/glossary.htm

Two years after plaintiff residents of defendant City sued the City, the City filed a cross-complaint against a consulting company (the ¥"cross-defendant¥"), alleging causes of action for indemnification, apportionment of fault, and declaratory relief.
http://www.govlawweb.com/pubs/govlaw/govlaw_14.html

以下は「英米法辞典」(東京大学出版会) から引用いたしました。

【cross-claim】交差請求; 共同訴訟人間請求 ○元来の訴訟において共同訴訟人の立場にある者の1人から他の者に対してなされる請求。Counterclaim(反訴)が被告から原告に対するものであるのに対し、例えば被告Aから被告Bに対してなされる点で異なる。・・・

【cross-complaint】交差訴状 ○被告が、自己に訴状を提出した者(原告または共同被告)に対して提出するcomplaint(訴状)、または当事者になっていない者を含めてその者にこそ責任があると被告が主張する者に対して提出するcomplaint。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 13:11:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ひょっとすると何かのお役に立つかもしれませんので、upいたしました。

4. The true names, conduct and capacities of the Defendants named herein under Code of Civil Procedure section 474 as Does 1 through 100, inclusive, are presently unknown to plaintiff who, therefore, sues these defendants by such fictitious names. Plaintiff will include these Doe Defendants¥' true names and capacities when they are ascertained. Each of the fictitiously named defendants is responsible in some manner, including, inter alia, as aiders and abettors and co-conspirators, for the conduct alleged herein and for the injuries suffered by the members of the general public.

http://www.ucan.org/law_policy/teledocs/AOLbillingcomplaint....


【California Code of Civil Procedure】
474. When the plaintiff is ignorant of the name of a defendant, he must state that fact in the complaint, or the affidavit if the action is commenced by affidavit, and such defendant may be designated in any pleading or proceeding by any name, and when his true name is discovered, the pleading or proceeding must be amended accordingly; provided, that no default or default judgment shall be entered against a defendant so designated, unless it appears that the copy of the summons or other process, or, if there be no summons or process, the copy of the first pleading or notice served upon such defendant bore on the face thereof a notice stating in substance: ¥"To the person served: You are hereby served in the within action (or
proceedings) as (or on behalf of) the person sued under the fictitious name of (designating it).¥" The certificate or affidavit of service must state the fictitious name under which such defendant was served and the fact that notice of identity was given by endorsement upon the document served as required by this section. The foregoing requirements for entry of a default or default judgment shall be applicable only as to fictitious names designated pursuant to this section and not in the event the plaintiff has sued the defendant by an erroneous name and shall not be applicable to entry of a default or default judgment based upon service, in the manner otherwise provided by law, of an amended pleading, process or notice
designating defendant by his true name.

http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/cacodes/ccp/469-475.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 23:02:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To mkj-san 【mkjさん】

検索すると、「反訴被告」「第1審被告」のような「ある訴えの被告」という表¥現があります。【反対訴答】はある訴えの中の【手続き】という印象を受けるのですが、反対訴答被告は別の訴えの被告なのですか? 同一の訴えで別の言い方をしているのでしょうか?

-----------------------------------------------------------
http://www.amelia.ne.jp/prj/description/precedent_intro02_10... ≫ より引用させて頂きました。

1.プリーディング

a. 訴状送達(service of process)→被告の答弁(response)
b. 訴状送達→被告の答弁→原告の【反対訴答】(reply)
c. 訴状送達→訴訟の却下(involuntary dismissal)

プリーディングとは、民事訴訟においてトライアル(正式事実審理; trial)の前に争点を明確にするため当事者間で互いに主張書面を交換する手続のことですが、この段階の対応を誤ると訴訟の行方に大きな影響を及ぼします。

その手続きは、原告による訴状(complaint)の送達、被告による申¥立(motion)または答弁書(answer)の形式での答弁、そして場合によってはその後の原告による申¥立または答弁という流れになっています。

被告は訴状および呼出状(summons)の送達後20日以内(州によって30日〜35日の場合もある)の答弁が要求されます。この期間内に被告が答弁書を提出しなかった場合は、不利な判決が下されたり、欠席判決により敗訴する可能¥性があります。

答弁書の内容としては、訴状内容をもっと明確にすることや被告に不利益になる事項を削除することを申¥し立てる、原告の請求の主張の全部または一部を否認する、法的根拠欠如(答弁相手方の訴答で主張されている事実が仮にすべて真実であるとしても法律上相手方の主張は成り立たないといった主張; demurrer)や裁判管轄などについて抗弁を提出する、といったものがあります。

また、この段階で被告は、原告に対して反訴(counterclaim)を起こしたり、訴状に記載された共同被告に対して共同被告間訴訟(cross claim)を起こしたり、訴訟外の第三者を訴訟に巻き込むための第三者訴訟(third party complaint)を起したりすることができます。
--------------------------------------------------------



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 06:58:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

===========================================
SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA CITY AND COUNTY OF SAN FRANCISCO UNLIMITED JURISDICTION

LILLIAN R. LEA, E.A. and TORTOLA RESTAURANTS, LLP on behalf of themselves and all others similarly situated, (Plaintiffs), v.
MICROSOFT CORPORATION and DOES 1-300, inclusive, (Defendants).

【DOE DEFENDANTS】

13. ≪DOES 1-100≫ are residents of the State of California and officers, employees or agents of the defendants and/or entities owned or controlled by the defendants. ≪DOES 1-100≫ participated in the course of conduct that is the subject of this action as alleged herein.

14. ≪DOES 101-300≫ are ¥"persons¥" which participated in the course of conduct that is the subject matter of this action, as alleged herein.

15. Except as described herein, plaintiffs are, as yet, ignorant of the true names, capacities and nature and extent of participation in the course of conduct alleged herein of the persons sued as ≪DOES 1 through 300 inclusive≫, and therefore sue these defendants by such fictitious names. Plaintiffs will amend this complaint to allege the true names and capacities of the DOE defendants when ascertained.

http://www.moginlaw.com/html/microsoft_compliant.htm

===========================================

1から300までの数字は、数えた数字なんでしょうか???
名前も分からない人が、ぴったり300人。。。
やはり数字がついている以上、訳すべきでしょうか・・・。
長くなってしまい、申¥し訳ありませんでした。これで最後の投稿にいたします。

With best regards.
===========================================




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 12:04:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

たびたび、すいません。。
Cross-Defendantsは、1)共同被告間訴訟(交差請求)における被告、2)第三者訴訟における被告、3)反訴被告、のいずれか・・・と信じます。

With best regards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 04:00:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

≪mkjさん≫

上記の辞書【英米法辞典(東京大学出版会)】には、【complaint】について以下のようにあります。

【complaint】・・・ 2 訴状; 原告の最初の訴答 ○ それによって訴訟が開始される最初のpleading(訴答)。Claim for relief(救済の申¥立て)を提示する訴答。・・・

*(claim for relief)救済の申¥立て ○ アメリカの連邦の民事訴訟手続で、complaint(訴状)の中、原告が裁判所に求めるredress(救済)を述べる部分。・・・

*(pleading) 訴答(手続); 訴答書面; プリーディング ○ 民事訴訟においてtrial(正式事実審理)に先立ち争点を明確にするため当事者間で主張書面の交換される訴訟手続、またはその書面をさす。・・・

【cross-complaint】 交差訴状 ○ 被告が、自己に訴状を提出した者(原告または共同被告)に対して提出するcomplaint(訴状)、または当事者になっていない者を含めてその者にこそ責任があると被告が主張する者に対して提出するcomplaint。 ・・・


Yours respectfully and sincerely, Nakamura.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 08:58:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

*********************************************************************************
CALIFORNIA CODES
CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE

(428.20.) When a person files a ≪cross-complaint≫ as authorized by Section 428.10, he may join any person as a cross-complainant or【cross-defendant】, whether or not such person is already a party to the action, if, had the ≪cross-complaint≫ been filed as an independent action, the joinder of that party would have been permitted by the statutes governing joinder of parties.

(428.30.) Where a person files a ≪cross-complaint≫ as authorized by Section 428.10, he may unite with the cause of action asserted in the ≪cross-complaint≫ any other causes of action he has against any of the【cross-defendants】, other than the plaintiff in an eminent domain proceeding, whether or not such【cross-defendant】is already a party to the action.

(428.80.) The「counterclaim」is abolished. Any cause of action that formerly was asserted by a「counterclaim」shall be asserted by a ≪cross-complaint≫. Where any statute refers to asserting a cause of action as a「counterclaim」, such cause shall be asserted as a ≪cross-complaint≫. The erroneous designation of a pleading as a「counterclaim」shall not affect its validity, but such pleading shall be deemed to be a ≪cross-complaint≫.
*********************************************************************************

お尋ねのケースがカリフォルニア州でのものかどうか分かりませんが、【cross-complaint 被告】のようにしておけば、安全(?)かもしれません・・・。正直に申¥し上げますと、私はこのような姑息な方法が大好きです。。。

mkjさん、ケチをつけるようなことをして申¥し訳ございません。お詫びいたします。お許しください。



    Reference: http://www.softic.or.jp/YWG/reports/Kelly_v_Arriba.html
    Reference: http://www.caag.state.ca.us/tobacco/highlights/Swedish_Match...
Hidenori Nakamura
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 206
Grading comment
Nakamura さん、大変役に立つ、詳細な訳と説明をありがとうございました。隅から隅まで読ましていただき、とても勉強になりました。Daisukeさん、Satniiさん、mkjさん、皆様の説明もありがたく読ませていただきました。今後もどうぞ宜しくお願いします。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Sekine
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Naomi Ota
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  yamamoto
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  kotobuki
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  mkj: どちらかというと、et al.の訳が<他>になるのではないでしょうか?
1 day4 hrs
  -> そうですね、数字ついてますしね。。でも、この数字、なぜきっかりなんでしょうか・・・。

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
被告1号〜100号、反対訴答被告1号〜200号


Explanation:
被告 ○○○(xx州法人)および被告1号〜100号
反対訴答被告 ○○○(xx州法人)および反対訴答被告1号〜200号

As for the meaning and usage of John Doe(s) and Richard Roe(s), I agree with Niitsu-san.

When translating this particular case into Japanese, I believe the fact that there are 100 other defendants and 200 other cross-defendants should be mentioned as in the original. The word 号 is used for each defendant in the site below.

As for the word cross-complaint, I found 反対訴答 in the NOVA web dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 08:27:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ナカムラさん、
難しくなってきましたね。反訴(counterclaim or cross action) が日本にも存在するのに対し、cross-complaint や third-party complaint は欧米に特有であるので(?)、検索しても結果が皆無に等しいのでしょうか。 ナカムラさんの辞書だとcross-complaint が交差訴状ということですが、私の検索結果は反対訴答です。この二つの表¥現がまったく同じことを指していて同じ状況に使われるのかは、分かりません。また、ネットの辞書には、「訴答とは complaint、 pleading、 または reply である」と書いてあります。 時間があれば知り合いの弁護士に聞いてみます。


    Reference: http://www.zdnet.co.jp/news/0008/02/copyleft.html
mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hidenori Nakamura: お手数で申し訳ないですが、上を御覧になっていただけませんか。
14 hrs