KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Law/Patents

Order appointing international process server

Japanese translation: 国際令状送達者の任命[指名]命令


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Order appointing international process server
Japanese translation:国際令状送達者の任命[指名]命令
Entered by: xxxjsl

16:53 Aug 22, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Order appointing international process server
It's a title of a legal document. I'll appreciate your help very much.
plumeria
United States
国際令状送達者の任命[指名]命令
Explanation:
"process server" is a person "who personally delivers a process (a writ compelling attendance in court) or court papers to the defendant" (due to dictionary.com), which is 令状送達者 in Japanese. The literal translation is "国際令状送達者を任命[指名]する命令", and I propose the above translation.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Thank you and everyone else so much to help me! This one seems to best fit what I'm translating. But I'd like to say thank you to all of you guys.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2国際間の送達実施機関(外国送達の実施機関)を指名(任命)する・・・
Hidenori Nakamura
3 +2国際令状送達者の任命[指名]命令xxxjsl


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
国際令状送達者の任命[指名]命令


Explanation:
"process server" is a person "who personally delivers a process (a writ compelling attendance in court) or court papers to the defendant" (due to dictionary.com), which is 令状送達者 in Japanese. The literal translation is "国際令状送達者を任命[指名]する命令", and I propose the above translation.


    Reference: http://www.processservers.com/
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
Thank you and everyone else so much to help me! This one seems to best fit what I'm translating. But I'd like to say thank you to all of you guys.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono: This is a good, usable common sense answer.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.): y
2 days23 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
国際間の送達実施機関(外国送達の実施機関)を指名(任命)する・・・


Explanation:
【order】(裁判所、裁判官の) 決定、命令。judgment(判決)またはdecree(判決)よりも簡易な形式での裁判。
【process server】送達実施人 ○ 法により送達を実施することが許されている者。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 22:43:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

あるいは、
・・・の指名(任命)を命ずる(命令or決定)。


    Reference: http://www.law.kyoto-u.ac.jp/yasushi/200003.pdf
Hidenori Nakamura
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono: You give us a well-informed answer as a legal expert, on the basis of international treaties. And you put 「送達実施人」also.
48 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  yamamoto
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.