KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Law/Patents

prayer / pray

Japanese translation: 申立人/申立てる


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prayer / pray
Japanese translation:申立人/申立てる
Entered by: xxxjsl

00:34 Aug 25, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: prayer / pray
This is a part of "Amended Original Petition For Divorce"

14. Prayer
Petitioner prays that citation and notice issue as required by law and that the Court grant a divorce and all other relief requested in this amended petition. Petitioner prays for attorney's fees, expenses, and costs as requested above. Petitioner prays for general relief.
plumeria
United States
申立人/申立
Explanation:
"petition" here is "申立". The dictionary says that "prayer" is "祈る人", but, in this legal context, it should be "申立人". I should note that, in the legal context, okurigana (here, し and て) seems to be omitted (i.e., "申立" and "申立人" rather than "申し立て" and "申し立て人" respectively).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 00:54:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A lot of garbles ... . Here again. I just hope this would be okay.

¥"petition¥" here is ¥"申¥立¥". The dictionary says that ¥"prayer¥" is ¥"祈る人¥", but, in this legal context, it should be ¥"申¥立人¥". I should note that, in the legal context, okurigana (here, し and て) seems to be omitted (i.e., ¥"申¥立¥" and ¥"申¥立人¥" rather than ¥"申¥し立て¥" and ¥"申¥し立て人¥" respectively).
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Thank you so much for such a quick and appropriate response.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1申立人/申立xxxjsl
4請求趣旨申立、懇願するmkj


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
申立人/申立


Explanation:
"petition" here is "申立". The dictionary says that "prayer" is "祈る人", but, in this legal context, it should be "申立人". I should note that, in the legal context, okurigana (here, し and て) seems to be omitted (i.e., "申立" and "申立人" rather than "申し立て" and "申し立て人" respectively).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 00:54:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A lot of garbles ... . Here again. I just hope this would be okay.

¥"petition¥" here is ¥"申¥立¥". The dictionary says that ¥"prayer¥" is ¥"祈る人¥", but, in this legal context, it should be ¥"申¥立人¥". I should note that, in the legal context, okurigana (here, し and て) seems to be omitted (i.e., ¥"申¥立¥" and ¥"申¥立人¥" rather than ¥"申¥し立て¥" and ¥"申¥し立て人¥" respectively).

xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
Thank you so much for such a quick and appropriate response.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHIROSE
12 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
請求趣旨申立、懇願する


Explanation:
14.請求趣旨申立
seikyuu shushi moushitate

pray=裁判所への訴状の中で、原告が望む救済方法などの申立を記載してある部分。

pray(v)= 懇願する

ref: business and Random House dictionaries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 01:18:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: 4th line should be <prayer=裁判所・・・・・>
garble: 2nd line should read 14. 請求趣旨申¥立

mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 217