KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Law/Patents

places

Japanese translation: 空き


08:09 Oct 18, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: places
The institute from time to time has places available for potential foreign students to be enrolled in the courses it offers.
Saori
New Zealand
Japanese translation:空き
Explanation:
places availableで「空き」です。大学などの授業登録の規定に設けられた定員枠に対する空きという意味でしょう。


http://www.sfc.keio.ac.jp/English/sep_students.html

「定員が一杯で事前登録できなくても、初回授業に出席をし、空きがあれば履修許可の出る可」

http://tes.project.mnc.waseda.ac.jp/tutorial/outline/student...

「9月26日の時点で、空きが生じた場合のみ、追加登録を行います。」
Selected response from:

ejprotran
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1空き
ejprotran
4空席
horse
3
cinefil
3空位
#41698 (LSF)


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
空位


Explanation:
vacancy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 17:38:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To, cinefil:
Are the places normally available because of quota or because of insufficient numbers of qualified local applicants, or because foreign students pay full fees while some locals do not?

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5


Explanation:
The literal translation of 枠 is 'frame' and 'limit' etc., and is used like;
come in under the upper budget limit 予算の枠内に入る
freedom within a framework 一定の枠内での自由
within the bounds of the Constitution 憲法の枠内で

'the places for foreign student' may be:外国人学生割り当て枠

空位 is used generally for the vacant post of professional/official or king or emperor.


cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 2796

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  #41698 (LSF): 割り当て枠 sounds like allocated quota.
4 hrs
  -> Yes, but 'quoata' has a nuance of obligation, doesn't it?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
空席


Explanation:
〜時折外国人学生候補用の空席が出来る

horse
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
空き


Explanation:
places availableで「空き」です。大学などの授業登録の規定に設けられた定員枠に対する空きという意味でしょう。


http://www.sfc.keio.ac.jp/English/sep_students.html

「定員が一杯で事前登録できなくても、初回授業に出席をし、空きがあれば履修許可の出る可」

http://tes.project.mnc.waseda.ac.jp/tutorial/outline/student...

「9月26日の時点で、空きが生じた場合のみ、追加登録を行います。」

ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 226
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoshimine: You're right. Plain Japanese is preferred.
2 hrs
  -> Yep.