KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Law/Patents

Crown Verses...

Japanese translation: 国 対 


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Crown Verses...
Japanese translation:国 対 
Entered by: Kaori Myatt

04:06 Jan 15, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Crown Verses...
Court Case Notes

Crown Verses Robert Nigel Dale, of 46 Edgedale Road, Sheffield, S7 2BR, United Kingdom.

Robert Nigel Dale pleaded not guilty on the charge of careless driving, leading to a collision between the Honda Fireblade ridden by Mr Dale and the Yamaha XS1100 ridden by Pete Ravenscroft. Kim Ravenscroft was a passenger on the Yamaha and was killed in the accident.

Crown は公共の利害を代表¥する「国王]の意味でしょうか? Versesは?

Thank you in advance for your replies.
Hidenori Nakamura
国 対 ロバート・ナイジェル・デール
Explanation:
上記の二つの回答はとても的を得ていますが、以下にlaw dictionary の定義をご紹介します。ご参考までに。 Versesは明らかにVs. バーサスですね。

Crown は次のように定義されています。Crown
The word refers specifically to the British Monarch, where she is the head of state of Commonwealth countries. Prosecutions and civil cases taken (or defended) by the government are taken in the name of the Crown as head of state. That is why public prosecutors are referred to, in Canada, as "Crown" prosecutors and criminal cases take the form of "The Crown vs. John Doe" or "Regina vs. John Doe", Regina being Latin for "The Queen."
Duheim's Law dictionary

CROWN. A covering for the head, commonly used by kings; figuratively, it signifies royal authority. By pleas of the crown, are understood criminal actions.
Bouvier's Law Dictionary



Selected response from:

Kaori Myatt
France
Grading comment
Kawamuraさん、yumomさん、Myattさん、ご回答ありがとうございました。すべての皆様のご回答に感謝し、ポイントを付けたいのですが。。。

Thank you all for your replies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1大英帝国対ロバート・ナイジェル・デール
Nobuo Kawamura
5 +1国 対 ロバート・ナイジェル・デール
Kaori Myatt
4国王対・・・
yumom


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
大英帝国対ロバート・ナイジェル・デール


Explanation:
国とロバート・ナイジェル・デールの訴訟事件ですね。
米国の場合にはpeople versus xxxxxであったと思います。(お国柄の違い)

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: it is 'versus' means 'against'.
13 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crown verses...
国王対・・・


Explanation:
イギリスの司法制度の及ぶ範囲では刑事事件は国王(crown)の名で訴追することになっているようです。ちなみに刑事法院は"Crown Court"。米国の場合、州政府対XXX、連邦政府対XXX。テキストでは不注意な運転・・・とあるので、国による訴追と思われます。


    https://nippon.zaidan.info/seikabutsu/2001/00098/contents/00006.htm
yumom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 151

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
国 対 ロバート・ナイジェル・デール


Explanation:
上記の二つの回答はとても的を得ていますが、以下にlaw dictionary の定義をご紹介します。ご参考までに。 Versesは明らかにVs. バーサスですね。

Crown は次のように定義されています。Crown
The word refers specifically to the British Monarch, where she is the head of state of Commonwealth countries. Prosecutions and civil cases taken (or defended) by the government are taken in the name of the Crown as head of state. That is why public prosecutors are referred to, in Canada, as "Crown" prosecutors and criminal cases take the form of "The Crown vs. John Doe" or "Regina vs. John Doe", Regina being Latin for "The Queen."
Duheim's Law dictionary

CROWN. A covering for the head, commonly used by kings; figuratively, it signifies royal authority. By pleas of the crown, are understood criminal actions.
Bouvier's Law Dictionary






    Reference: http://www.duhaime.org/dictionary/dict-c.htm#C
    Reference: http://www.constitution.org/bouv/bouvier_c.htm
Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
Kawamuraさん、yumomさん、Myattさん、ご回答ありがとうございました。すべての皆様のご回答に感謝し、ポイントを付けたいのですが。。。

Thank you all for your replies!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  himelani
4 hrs