KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Law/Patents

wobble

Japanese translation: さぼる、サボタージュ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wobble
Japanese translation:さぼる、サボタージュ
Entered by: kokuritsu

12:46 Jan 19, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: wobble
労使に関する文:
..... will not encourage any strikes, sit-downs, slow-downs, stand-ins, wobbles, walk-offs, or other refusals to work.
に出てくる"wobble"にあたる訳語をご存知の方はいませんでしょうか?
訳語がない場合、その意味だけでも教えていただけるとありがたいのですが。。。よろしくお願いします。
H-Kobayashi
Japan
さぼる、サボタージュ
Explanation:
The sites below explains in depth what the term "wobble" means. From the description in those sites, "さぼる"or"サボタージュ" seems to be the word for ""wobble." Just take a look at those sites.

The first one, HP of Industrial Workers of the World, is indeed helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 03:22:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other expressions in Japanese for ¥"wobble¥" might be: (生産)妨害行為、生産妨害、破壊行為、破壊活動, etc.
Selected response from:

kokuritsu
Grading comment
いろいろな訳例まで出していただき、大変たすかりました。
ありがとうございます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ぶらつくことhimelani
5断続勤務
Nobuo Kawamura
4一時ストライキ 非公式ストライキ 
Kaori Myatt
4さぼる、サボタージュ
kokuritsu


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
断続勤務


Explanation:
就労状況が断続的で不安定なこと

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
さぼる、サボタージュ


Explanation:
The sites below explains in depth what the term "wobble" means. From the description in those sites, "さぼる"or"サボタージュ" seems to be the word for ""wobble." Just take a look at those sites.

The first one, HP of Industrial Workers of the World, is indeed helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 03:22:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other expressions in Japanese for ¥"wobble¥" might be: (生産)妨害行為、生産妨害、破壊行為、破壊活動, etc.


    Reference: http://www.iww.org/culture/official/wobbly.shtml
    Reference: http://libraries.uta.edu/SpecColl/findaids/AR373.htm
kokuritsu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 355
Grading comment
いろいろな訳例まで出していただき、大変たすかりました。
ありがとうございます。

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ぶらつくこと


Explanation:
仕事関係だと、これが最適の表現に思われます。


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com
    Reference: http://www2.alc.co.jp
himelani
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 24

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
一時ストライキ 非公式ストライキ 


Explanation:
According to the IWA CANADA logging terms, Wobble is defined as " A short unofficial strike."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 07:45:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

以下のサイトもご参考までに
http://www.iww.org/‾iw/dec1997/stories/330.html

We believe F-W really wanted a wobble (Editors note: that¥'s a construction term for a wildcat strike) so they could go to ASiMi and blame the workers for F-W¥'s incompetence.



    Reference: http://www.iwa2171.bc.ca/education/edu_gloss_logg.html#w
Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 148