KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Linguistics

General Content Consistency

Japanese translation: 全体内容の統一性


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:General Content Consistency
Japanese translation:全体内容の統一性
Entered by: sanjainihongo

08:36 Aug 2, 2006
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Technical Writing
English term or phrase: General Content Consistency
When writing a user manual one must follow consistency in using tenses or passive/active.
sanjainihongo
India
全体内容の統一性
Explanation:
What your quote saying is:

When you are writing manual, you must use same word to mean same thing. Also when even A happened in the past, and event B is going to happen tomorrow, you have to clearly differentiate the chronological course of two events (tense). Also you have to use either passive form or active form. Do not mix them up. This is consistency 〔統一性).

By keeping these consistent, the readers would not be confused about timelines, and who is doing what.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-08-02 17:22:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo -- "Even A" is wrong, "Event A" is correct.
"clearly differentiate" is wrong, "clearly and differentiate" is correct.
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
はい。分かりました。どうも。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5全体内容の統一性
humbird
3(時制、能動態など)表現の統一を図るsnowbees


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
general content consistency
全体内容の統一性


Explanation:
What your quote saying is:

When you are writing manual, you must use same word to mean same thing. Also when even A happened in the past, and event B is going to happen tomorrow, you have to clearly differentiate the chronological course of two events (tense). Also you have to use either passive form or active form. Do not mix them up. This is consistency 〔統一性).

By keeping these consistent, the readers would not be confused about timelines, and who is doing what.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-08-02 17:22:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo -- "Even A" is wrong, "Event A" is correct.
"clearly differentiate" is wrong, "clearly and differentiate" is correct.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
はい。分かりました。どうも。

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
general content consistency
(時制、能動態など)表現の統一を図る


Explanation:
読みやすい文章を書く:
http://wiki.fedora.jp/?Working/Trans/03.ExampleNotation

snowbees
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese