KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

grey

Japanese translation: グレー


05:16 Apr 9, 2007
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / dogs
English term or phrase: grey
Looking to get the Japanes translation of a couple of English words for the purpose of naming a Japanes dog. Thank you all.
Helene1974
United States
Japanese translation:グレー
Explanation:
It is 灰色 as Fabio says.
グレー is also used commonly.

Here is a web site I found for your reference to naming dogs (or pets) in Japanese (of course, there are a lot more than these, and grey is not listed in here. But hey, it might be a help!):
http://www.hcn.zaq.ne.jp/feel_at_home/pets/english/index.htm...
Selected response from:

Nozomi Kugita
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3グレー
Nozomi Kugita
3 -1にびいろisoyo
3 -1灰色
Fabio Descalzi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
灰色


Explanation:
grey colour = 灰色

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  humbird: Not incorrect, but extremely odd name for a pet dog.
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
グレー


Explanation:
It is 灰色 as Fabio says.
グレー is also used commonly.

Here is a web site I found for your reference to naming dogs (or pets) in Japanese (of course, there are a lot more than these, and grey is not listed in here. But hey, it might be a help!):
http://www.hcn.zaq.ne.jp/feel_at_home/pets/english/index.htm...

Nozomi Kugita
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sumc: I insist this one for a dog's name.
16 mins
  -> Thanks, sumc :)

agree  sigmalanguage: For a dog's name, yes. This word is commonly used to avoid the negative sense associated with the color grey.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, sigmalanguage :)

agree  humbird: まあ人の名前でもありますから、犬の名前としても悪くないでしょう。
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Susan :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
にびいろ


Explanation:
another option. it's written 鈍色 but i prefer to use hiragana.

isoyo
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  humbird: For name of a dog?
15 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): KathyT
Non-PRO (2): sigmalanguage, humbird