KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Management

research limitations/implications

Japanese translation: リサーチ範囲(制約)/推論(推断)


06:11 Oct 29, 2006
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: research limitations/implications
経営・ビジネス関係の記事またはデータベースの抄録(または要約)について。

purpose, design, findings,
research limitations/implications, practical implications

と並んでいます。このlimitations/implicationsが上手く訳せなくて困っています。特にResearch limitationsなんですが。

よろしくお願いいたします。
michiko tsumura
Canada
Japanese translation:リサーチ範囲(制約)/推論(推断)
Explanation:
im・pli・ca・tion
【2】。論理「含意,伴立:2つまたは2組の命題において,一方から他方が論理的に推論できる関係.
ランダムハウス

INDOT Market Research Project
6.0 Market Research Implications for Policy Plan
6.0 Market Research Implications
for Policy Plan
This section provides some thoughts as to how the market research findings might influence the policy plan. In the subsections below, we have reflected on the main findings of the each of the market research topic areas, and indicated how these findings could be reflected in INDOT’s Policy Plan.
http://www.in.gov/dot/div/planning/market/section_6.pdf
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。結局「制約と意義」にしました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4研究における限界/示唆
tyamamur
1 +2リサーチ範囲(制約)/推論(推断)
cinefil


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
研究における限界/示唆


Explanation:
ストレートな訳ですが、原文はリサーチ論文の典型的な構造を説明していますよね。研究の結果がオールマイティとはかぎらないので、その限界を説明するとともに、そこから読み取れる有益な情報を示唆として盛り込んでいるのだと思います。

tyamamur
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございました。


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
リサーチ範囲(制約)/推論(推断)


Explanation:
im・pli・ca・tion
【2】。論理「含意,伴立:2つまたは2組の命題において,一方から他方が論理的に推論できる関係.
ランダムハウス

INDOT Market Research Project
6.0 Market Research Implications for Policy Plan
6.0 Market Research Implications
for Policy Plan
This section provides some thoughts as to how the market research findings might influence the policy plan. In the subsections below, we have reflected on the main findings of the each of the market research topic areas, and indicated how these findings could be reflected in INDOT’s Policy Plan.
http://www.in.gov/dot/div/planning/market/section_6.pdf


    Reference: http://online-kaikou.ritsumei.ac.jp/2006/syp/show?course_cod...
cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。結局「制約と意義」にしました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: リサーチは目的を明確にするために範囲を規定するのが常套です。あれもこれもカバーするわけにはいきません。ですのでこれはよい訳だと思います。
9 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  KathyT
14 hrs
  -> thanks a lot