KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Manufacturing

Competency Alignment

Japanese translation: 技量の整合性


17:15 Mar 30, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: Competency Alignment
This phrase is used in Manufacturing training context.
Yuko Lee
United Kingdom
Japanese translation:技量の整合性
Explanation:
製造業ではないですが例を一つ
http://norifumi.cocolog-nifty.com/blog/2006/09/post_568d.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-03-31 02:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

competency alignment means that the competencies in the job description match the competencies in the performance review. But true competency alignment achieves much more than that: each employee is recruited, interviewed, selected, oriented, coached, appraised and developed using a common set of carefully selected competencies.
http://www.knowledgepoint.com/products/piw_prod/cas.pdf
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
This anwer suit most in this case. Thank you indeed.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4能力・実力の同調
Angel Yamada
3コンピテンシー・モデルsnowbees
3技量の整合性
cinefil


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competency alignment
能力・実力の同調


Explanation:
社員の能力を募集、入社の時から管理し、パフォーマンス・実力評価の際まで、いっちしていること。

Angel Yamada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: 語句の意味するところが大変よく理解できました。ありがとうございます。


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
competency alignment
技量の整合性


Explanation:
製造業ではないですが例を一つ
http://norifumi.cocolog-nifty.com/blog/2006/09/post_568d.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-03-31 02:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

competency alignment means that the competencies in the job description match the competencies in the performance review. But true competency alignment achieves much more than that: each employee is recruited, interviewed, selected, oriented, coached, appraised and developed using a common set of carefully selected competencies.
http://www.knowledgepoint.com/products/piw_prod/cas.pdf

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
This anwer suit most in this case. Thank you indeed.

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
competency alignment
コンピテンシー・モデル


Explanation:
See my note to asker.

snowbees
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4