KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Marketing

transaction sales

Japanese translation: 取引(スペース)販売 or 取引および販売


02:25 Mar 1, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: transaction sales
Hi,this is appearing in a corporate profile along with Home and Small Business, Government and Business, Customer Care, Corparte Care and the other contact information juxtaposed with Tel No. Will you suggest any good interpretation? Thanks.
Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Japanese translation:取引(スペース)販売 or 取引および販売
Explanation:
Transaction(s)is 取引,業務, or トランザクション
Sales is 販売

Transaction sales as a phrase does not make any sense to me because that would be 取引販売 in Japanese. If transaction(s) and sales are supposed to be two separate entities here, then that'd make more sense: 1) 取引(スペース)販売 torihiki (space) hanbai 2) 取引および販売 torihiki and hanbai

If the writer of the profiles meant sales transactions, then it should be 販売取引, though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 21:29:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, as you said, maybe it means the e-sales handled by a division of the company. Dell has a group called Transactional Products Group. So, can Transaction sales mean Transactional Products Sales (on e-commerce)?
http://www.dell.com/html/jp/press/about/dellco/outline.htm

http://www.ezgov.com/uk/products/local.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 21:55:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or could it be Sales from the e-Transactions?
Selected response from:

mkj
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your adivce. After all, "Transaction" seems to be related with their special business section, though Japanese Dell website does not show its correspondence. As a safe way, I put it into katakana and for sales, used a usual translation. Thank you for other suggestions, but I may doubt if this could be 営業取引 as it's oppopsite.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2販売取引tom_goto
4取引(スペース)販売 or 取引および販売mkj


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
販売取引


Explanation:
Hanbai torihiki in Katakana.
And sometimes "販売トランザクション" is also used.

tom_goto
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Takemoto
2 hrs

neutral  mkj: I'm confused! 販売取引(hanbai torihiki)would be SALES TRANSACTIONS and not transaction sales, right? Were the profiles written by a Japanese person or a native English speaker, Minoru?
14 hrs

agree  Manish Vadehra
20 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
取引(スペース)販売 or 取引および販売


Explanation:
Transaction(s)is 取引,業務, or トランザクション
Sales is 販売

Transaction sales as a phrase does not make any sense to me because that would be 取引販売 in Japanese. If transaction(s) and sales are supposed to be two separate entities here, then that'd make more sense: 1) 取引(スペース)販売 torihiki (space) hanbai 2) 取引および販売 torihiki and hanbai

If the writer of the profiles meant sales transactions, then it should be 販売取引, though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 21:29:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, as you said, maybe it means the e-sales handled by a division of the company. Dell has a group called Transactional Products Group. So, can Transaction sales mean Transactional Products Sales (on e-commerce)?
http://www.dell.com/html/jp/press/about/dellco/outline.htm

http://www.ezgov.com/uk/products/local.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 21:55:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or could it be Sales from the e-Transactions?


    Reference: http://www.joho-yamaguchi.or.jp/tsuno/torihiki.html
mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your adivce. After all, "Transaction" seems to be related with their special business section, though Japanese Dell website does not show its correspondence. As a safe way, I put it into katakana and for sales, used a usual translation. Thank you for other suggestions, but I may doubt if this could be 営業取引 as it's oppopsite.