KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Marketing

GOLDEN HORSE

Japanese translation: ゴールデンホース; 金馬


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:golden horse
Japanese translation:ゴールデンホース; 金馬
Entered by: xxxjsl

13:59 Oct 19, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / rice
English term or phrase: GOLDEN HORSE
BRAND NAME
David
ゴールデンホース or 金馬
Explanation:
ゴールデンホース: gooruden hoosu
金馬: kimba

Since it is a brand name, I will use its katakana version for "golden horse". If you want to render it in Chinese characters, I will use "金馬" (kimba), which is the literal translation of "golden horse".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 14:05:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, ¥"金馬¥" (kimba) reminds me of a rakugo storyteller :-) .

Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3金の馬
horse
4 +4ゴールデンホース or 金馬xxxjsl


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ゴールデンホース or 金馬


Explanation:
ゴールデンホース: gooruden hoosu
金馬: kimba

Since it is a brand name, I will use its katakana version for "golden horse". If you want to render it in Chinese characters, I will use "金馬" (kimba), which is the literal translation of "golden horse".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 14:05:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, ¥"金馬¥" (kimba) reminds me of a rakugo storyteller :-) .



xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naomi Ota
50 mins
  -> thanks

agree  yamamoto
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  thepooh21
22 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  kotobuki
1 day21 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
金の馬


Explanation:
I thought this would be a good brand name if translated.
ゴールデン・ホースin katakana would also be all right and maitain a foreign image which the customers may fancy.

horse
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt: わたしもこれを思い浮べました。金の馬はいいと思いますよ。
1 day12 hrs
  -> ありがとう

agree  kotobuki
1 day19 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  thepooh21
5 days
  -> thanks