KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Marketing

Japanese Translator

Japanese translation: 日本語翻訳者


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Japanese Translator
Japanese translation:日本語翻訳者
Entered by: Nobuo Kawamura

10:37 May 27, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Japanese Translator
Japanese Translator has to be put in the business cards. Please let me know how to put it.
is it

日本語の翻訳者
日本語の翻訳家
or what is it?
leena
日本語翻訳者
Explanation:
(Warning) In some situations it could mean 「日本人の翻訳者」but it does not happen often.
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
suio
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5翻訳家(日英・英日)xxxjsl
5 +2日本語翻訳者
Nobuo Kawamura


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
翻訳家(日英・英日)


Explanation:
First of all, you will not need "の" for the title used in the business card, and "日本語翻訳家" would be better among your suggestions. But, actually, this sounds very strange in Japanese. "Japanese Translator" may be okay in English, but I feel that "日本語翻訳家" may not be so good as its English counterpart. I think this is because the source language and the target language are not specified, and "日本語翻訳家" can include any translator who translates from Japanese to any language or translates from any language to Japanese. My preference is that you specify the target/source language, like 日英 or 英日. If you do both, specify both. Simply saying "翻訳家" would be better than saying "日本語翻訳家", and you just add what language pairs you can work with.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 13:51:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the use of ¥"日英¥" and ¥"英日¥" will be more common in the field of translation than that of ¥"和英¥" and ¥"英和¥". The former implies ¥"「日」本語 --> 「英」語¥" and ¥"「英」語 --> 「日」本語¥", and the latter pair will be usually used for dictionaries as in ¥"英和辞典¥" or for a type of translation as in ¥"英和訳¥". The order of ¥"日英¥" and ¥"英日¥" is just my suggestion, and, if you prefer ¥"英日¥" to be the first, the opposite order is also fine. It all depends on you.


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iwasaki
18 mins
  -> thanks

agree  mora339
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Thomas Magnuson
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Cronos731: =)
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  zwcorp
1 day2 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
日本語翻訳者


Explanation:
(Warning) In some situations it could mean 「日本人の翻訳者」but it does not happen often.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505
Grading comment
suio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKojiTakata: On business card 「翻訳者」 seems to be better.
1 day1 hr

agree  kotobuki: 翻訳家 associates a celebrity
2 days5 hrs