KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Marketing

effectiveness of close

Japanese translation: 終結部(最後の一言)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:effectiveness of close
Japanese translation:終結部(最後の一言)
Entered by: Nobuo Kawamura

08:33 Jul 5, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: effectiveness of close
Describe the effectiveness of close by assigning a score 1(negative) to 5(induce usage).広告メッセージの評価法のひとつらしいのですが、この場合のcloseはどう訳せばいいのでしょう?
sasuke
終結部(最後の一言)
Explanation:
Commercial message の最後、駄目押しの一言。この部分を5段階評価しろというのが文意です。1は「逆効果で消費者は使ってくれない」、5は「使用への誘導に成功と評価」というのが括弧書きの意味と思料いたします。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 00:36:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

すみません、¥"effectiveness¥"を忘れていました。「終結部の効果」とさせていただきます。
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
大変よくわかりました。ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5終結部(最後の一言)
Nobuo Kawamura
1取引を済ませる
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
取引を済ませる


Explanation:
close the dealの訳はこれでいいでしょうか。



    Reference: http://www.alc.co.jp/index.html
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 340

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
終結部(最後の一言)


Explanation:
Commercial message の最後、駄目押しの一言。この部分を5段階評価しろというのが文意です。1は「逆効果で消費者は使ってくれない」、5は「使用への誘導に成功と評価」というのが括弧書きの意味と思料いたします。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 00:36:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

すみません、¥"effectiveness¥"を忘れていました。「終結部の効果」とさせていただきます。

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505
Grading comment
大変よくわかりました。ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: The English is "the closing", not the close.
8 hrs