KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Marketing

more of an 'art' than a 'science'

Japanese translation: 科学というよりも技術


01:56 Jul 7, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: more of an 'art' than a 'science'
While often considered to be more of an art than a science, forecasting generally involves the application of quantitative techniques to generate estimates of future business activity such as ex-factory sales and market share.
sasuke
Japanese translation:科学というよりも技術
Explanation:
科学というよりも技術

数式に基づく計算というよりも、個々人の経験に基づくものと考えられている、ということではないでしょうか。
Selected response from:

Hidenori Nakamura
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5科学というよりも芸術
Nobuo Kawamura
3 +2科学というよりも技術
Hidenori Nakamura
3 +1科学というよりは経験mitsouko


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
科学というよりも芸術


Explanation:
かなり意訳すれば「科学的というよりは感性に基づく行為」などいかがでしょうか。

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
科学というよりも技術


Explanation:
科学というよりも技術

数式に基づく計算というよりも、個々人の経験に基づくものと考えられている、ということではないでしょうか。

Hidenori Nakamura
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 206
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKojiTakata: artを技術とするしても、forecasting以下は数式に基づく計算もinvolveするので、個人の計算に基づくという解釈は無理だと思います。
9 hrs
  -> Thank you for the comment.

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: なるほど参考になりました。ありがとうございます。-
2845 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
科学というよりは経験


Explanation:
Hedenori Nakamuraさんの解釈に少しにているかもしれませんが、計算してわかる物ではなく経験的なものから判断していかなければいけないという意味では。

mitsouko
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: なるほど参考になりました。ありがとうございます。-
2844 days