KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Marketing

Nirmalya Kumar

Japanese translation: ニルマルヤ・クマー or ニルマリャ・クマー


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Nirmalya Kumar
Japanese translation:ニルマルヤ・クマー or ニルマリャ・クマー
Entered by: xxxjsl

04:35 Nov 8, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Nirmalya Kumar
Professor Nirmalya Kumar. American/Indian Marketing PhD, Kellogg Graduate School of Management
Previously, he has taught
at Harvard Business School, London Business School, and Northwestern University. ...
インド系の名前ですが英語圏で活躍しているようなので。
Kumarはクマールですが、
Nirmalyaは、ニルマルヤ で良いのでしょうか。
cinefil
Japan
ニルマルヤ・クマー or ニルマリャ・クマー
Explanation:
The research in Google shows that "Nirmalya Kumar" is either "ニルマルヤ・クマー" or "ニルマリャ・クマー". At least, people seem to agree that the last name is "クマー", not "クマール". "ニルマルヤ・クマー" is used in a page by Harvard Business Review (Japanese edition) and ones in Fujisan Magazine Service (5 instances in total). "ニルマリャ・クマー", on the other hand, is used in Nikkei BP's web pages (2 instances in total).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 15:31:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, there is no example of ¥"ニルマルヤ・クマール¥" on the web.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
有り難うございます。
私も「ニルマルヤ・クマール」で検索しましたがヒットはゼロでした。
Kumarは通常「クマール」と表記されることが多いのですが今回は違ったようです。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ニルマルヤ・クマー or ニルマリャ・クマーxxxjsl
5ニルマルヤ・クマールRyszard Matuszewski


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ニルマルヤ・クマール


Explanation:
そうです、まったく正しい発音です。

Ryszard Matuszewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjsl: No such example on the web.
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ニルマルヤ・クマー or ニルマリャ・クマー


Explanation:
The research in Google shows that "Nirmalya Kumar" is either "ニルマルヤ・クマー" or "ニルマリャ・クマー". At least, people seem to agree that the last name is "クマー", not "クマール". "ニルマルヤ・クマー" is used in a page by Harvard Business Review (Japanese edition) and ones in Fujisan Magazine Service (5 instances in total). "ニルマリャ・クマー", on the other hand, is used in Nikkei BP's web pages (2 instances in total).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 15:31:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, there is no example of ¥"ニルマルヤ・クマール¥" on the web.



    Reference: http://www.dhbr.net/magazine/backnumber/200309.html
    Reference: http://coin.nikkeibp.co.jp/coin/nis/lds/
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
有り難うございます。
私も「ニルマルヤ・クマール」で検索しましたがヒットはゼロでした。
Kumarは通常「クマール」と表記されることが多いのですが今回は違ったようです。