KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Marketing / Market Research

"willingness to pay"

Japanese translation: 購買意欲


01:24 Apr 4, 2007
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: "willingness to pay"
I would like to know the exact term used in the industry for "willingness to pay" (what marketers need to elicit from their customer base).
This is for a revenue management meeting.
Your help will be much appreciated!
Joyce A
Thailand
Japanese translation:購買意欲
Explanation:
I'm not an expert :), but have done some translation in this field. Anyhow, just a suggestion. Not sure if there is any 定訳 for this.

購買 part might change depending on the context you are working on. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-04 03:36:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ああ、for the meeting.... Good luck! You will do just fine!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-04-04 15:29:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another candidate is 消費意欲. Not sure which one is faster to say :). To me, this term seems to describe the same willingness from the consumers' perspective (モノを買いたい、サービスを受けたい), sometimes regardless of what the モノ is.
Selected response from:

RieM
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Casey, Rie, Susan and Nozomi! I finally chose Rie’s answer but I appreciated all of your input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3購買意欲
RieM
4支払い意識
humbird
4支払意思額
Nozomi Kugita
2価値意識法/支払意志額調査
casey


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
価値意識法/支払意志額調査


Explanation:
http://www.udit.co.jp/www04.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-04 02:49:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yeah, I think 支払意志額調査 by itself would be fine. 価値意識法 is just a descriptor, but you might want to include it the first time it is mentioned.

casey
United States
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Just read the site. Looks good. Can be shortened too.


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
\"willingness to pay\"
支払意思額


Explanation:
 


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=ja&rls=com.microsoft%3Aen-US...
Nozomi Kugita
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
支払い意識


Explanation:
This translation is here in this pdf file:
www.con.tohoku.ac.jp/~yhaya/c03.pdf

Personally that is not my choice. I like Rie-san's better, and in fact I used her's often in my own works (I do marketing material a lot), and never been complained for the choice of my word.

This is just for your reference as it also coinsides with casey's research result -- except more precise. Besides, college researcher's terminology may deliver its own weight.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-04-04 06:25:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link you may have to type in to the url as it is pdf file. Pdf site does not like us to copy/paste.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-04-04 06:27:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION 支払い意志 NOT 支払い意識. My apology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-04-04 14:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know the link is not working, nonetheless it is a legitimate source.

humbird
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Susan, I tried all sorts of ways to open the PDF file you provided...but I can't. Could there be an error in one of the letters?


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
購買意欲


Explanation:
I'm not an expert :), but have done some translation in this field. Anyhow, just a suggestion. Not sure if there is any 定訳 for this.

購買 part might change depending on the context you are working on. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-04 03:36:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ああ、for the meeting.... Good luck! You will do just fine!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-04-04 15:29:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another candidate is 消費意欲. Not sure which one is faster to say :). To me, this term seems to describe the same willingness from the consumers' perspective (モノを買いたい、サービスを受けたい), sometimes regardless of what the モノ is.

RieM
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you Casey, Rie, Susan and Nozomi! I finally chose Rie’s answer but I appreciated all of your input.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Rie, it's for interpreting at a marketing meeting. So a concise phrase (faster and easier to say) is appreciated. Yours does fit the description. I need to wait the "24" though.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sigmalanguage: If this is something that "marketers need to elicit from their customer base", this translation is the best--"購買意欲を引き出す".
9 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。sigmalanguage さん

agree  humbird: Google has more than 43,000 hits on this (more than my answer). As I said I like this better than all that suggested so far.
12 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。I thought of 支払意識 too. It is used in the marketing as well, and it probably shifts its focus onto "Pay" part, ie how and how much you are willing to pay, on what you can spend this much money. etc. So, it is a useful term for Joyce!

agree  sudo: この文脈(something marketers want to elicit)では購買意欲の方がしっくりくると思います。ただ、経済学における需要曲線の説明などではkugitaさんのおっしゃる支払意思額が適切と思われます。
15 hrs