KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Marketing / Market Research

sharp price

Japanese translation: お買い得価格


17:45 Mar 12, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: sharp price
とある製品の広告文です(***は商品名)。
the *** will continue to be available at a sharp price!

このsharp priceを価格の高騰と捉えるとおかしな文章になってしまいます。
MKStar
United States
Japanese translation:お買い得価格
Explanation:
これは逆に「安い」と言うことではありませんか?広告で何度か見たような気がします。
場面によっては激安、破壊価格。
地方によっては
安いで!安いで!
なんちゃって。
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
Tannk you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1競争的な値段・価格
KathyT
3 +1お買い得価格
Yuki Okada
3Sharp Price Cut
MT_S
3適正価格(または最適価格)
Hisako Sasano


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
適正価格(または最適価格)


Explanation:
英語の持つ勢いが失われる気がするのですが、前後関係から当てはまるかどうか見てみてください。

Hisako Sasano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
お買い得価格


Explanation:
これは逆に「安い」と言うことではありませんか?広告で何度か見たような気がします。
場面によっては激安、破壊価格。
地方によっては
安いで!安いで!
なんちゃって。

Yuki Okada
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Tannk you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fifilalou
7 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
競争的な値段・価格


Explanation:
Here, 'sharp price' effectively means a competitive price, imho.

KathyT
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krzysztof Łesyk: While the other answers are good, I think this one conveys the nuance of "sharp" most pointedly (excuse the pun). EDIT: I don't want to argue with a nat. speaker, but I see 競争価格 daily in the emails I translate (granted, without 的). Google: 22,000 hits
32 mins
  -> LOL! Thanks, Krzysztof.

neutral  Hana Japan: Although "sharp price"effectively means a competitive price,we Japanese won't say "競争的な値段or 価格". Need to find a word such as "特価"or as Yuki says above. Well,but your message helps. 注;yes,word競争価格exists but it is slightly different.経済分野で使用されます。
6 hrs
  -> Thanks for you comments, Hana-san. Yes, I wondered that myself!

neutral  MT_S: in my view. 特価 is more close matching in Japanese (if Hana put one own I will place agree).
1 day1 hr

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sharp Price Cut


Explanation:
卸値価格 (または卸売り)
Discount Price: 価格の数量を下げるイメージ
Sharp Price: 価格の塊を(原価を残しつつぎりぎりまで)カットするイメージ

余談ですが安さを強調する場合、こちら近辺ではCheapが最強です。
(もしくは広告担当者のボキャ貧が原因だと思われます)


MT_S
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  KathyT: No, a sharp price cut has a bit of a different nuance, and 'sharp price' does not equal wholesale price, either.
1 hr
  -> I knew it. iyaku is not always equal to source language. and we do not say "競争的な値段" in Japanese either. 卸売り価格で"競争的な値段"ができるが、その逆はちょっと難しい=現実的でない(値段がどんどん下がってつぶれてしまう)