KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Mathematics & Statistics

polyexponential

Japanese translation: FYI


19:51 Feb 17, 2006
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: polyexponential
text:(*) AUC0-∞=area under the plasma concentration curve, calculated by the polyexponential method

exponential method = 指数法と理解しますが、「poly-」が頭に付いた場合の適切な和訳が見当たりません。ご助言いただけると非常に助かります。 よろしくお願いいたします。
ad_yumi
Japanese translation:FYI
Explanation:
Could it be that “Polyexponential” and “multiple-exponential” are used interchangeably?

As in:

rstrip
... single or multiple exponential dependencies such as found in many nuclear, ... Multiple data sets may appear on the same plot, and, for polyexponential ...
people.becon.org/‾echoscan/04-04.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

AJP - Endocrinology and Metabolism -- Fukagawa et al. 278 (1): 171
... [13C]OTZ to CO2 enrichment vs. time in a polyexponential functional form. ... weighted least squares (25) of multiple exponential models showed that the ...
ajpendo.physiology.org/cgi/content/full/278/1/E171 - Similar pages



Use Glova to determine the correct wording for "multiple exponential":
http://trans.glova.jp/

This following Japanese document is the only one I can find with mentioning of multiple exponentials and plasma. It use the English term directly in text.

http://blood-sub.jp/archive/pdf/011_2003_03.pdf
[PDF] ARTIFICIAL BLOOD
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
曲線をmultiple-exponential curveでフィティングし,速い成分. と遅い成分に分離,各々 の速度定数を算出した ... liposome aggregation in blood plasma. Biomaterials 1991;. 12:861-4. 10. Chang TM, Lister C, Nishiya, Varma R. Immunological ...
www.blood-sub.jp/archive/pdf/011_2003_03.pdf - Similar pages



.レーザーフラッシュホトリ
シス法を用いて,酸素及び一酸化炭素の結合解離速度定数( kon, koff)を決定.気体分子の再結合過程は***多相性*** [state of being polyphasic]を示し,包接サイト近傍分子環境の影響を受けているものと推察された.

The oxygenand carbon monoxide-association and dissociation rate constants ( kon, koff ) were also measured by laser flash photolysis. The rebinding kinetics of these gaseous ligands consisted of ***multiple-exponentials***; therefore we supposed that oxygen- and carbon monoxide-binding reactions to FecycP are affected by the molecular environment around the each heme-sites.



122 Google hits for [“multiple exponential”, plasma concentration]

examples:

[PDF] VERTEBRATE RADIOBIOLOGY: METABOLISM OF INTERNAL EMITTERS 1’B
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
multiple exponential formulation has been most frequently employed. Such ... tion in total body, and concentration in plasma, over a two-year period. The ...
arjournals.annualreviews.org/ doi/abs/10.1146/annurev.ns.10.120160.002531 -

bioavailability
... and the plasma concentration of the drug appears to decay in a manner described by multiple exponential phases. for example, in a two-compartment Model, ...
www.ebiomed.ch/modules/pharmacology/ cinetique/dreamweaver/compartimental%20kinetics.htm - 8k - Supplemental Result -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-02-18 09:59:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The words "ploy-" and "complex" are usually not used interchangeably. (e.g. "complex umbers" does not mean "muliple" numbers)...

While there are many hits for "複素指数関数" in Japanese, it does not yield good hits with "multiple exponential" or "polyexponential"

Check the mathematical functions to see if they are really the ones you want... Cheers


[PDF] 情報通信工学科 (C1)・信号処理論解説 指数関数 信号処理の分野では ‘ eFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
cosx + j sinx. (17). の関係が成り立つことがわかる.この関係式をオイラーの 公式 (Euler’s formula) とよぶ.ま. た,e. jx. = exp(jx) を複素指数関数 (complex exponential function) という. ...
www.mlab.ice.uec.ac.jp/mit/text/ singou/2004/schedule/Siryo/Exponent.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-02-18 10:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: poly- and complex
Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2FYI
Naikei Wong
1複素指数(関数)法tictac


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
複素指数(関数)法


Explanation:
複素指数(関数)法

tictac
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
FYI


Explanation:
Could it be that “Polyexponential” and “multiple-exponential” are used interchangeably?

As in:

rstrip
... single or multiple exponential dependencies such as found in many nuclear, ... Multiple data sets may appear on the same plot, and, for polyexponential ...
people.becon.org/‾echoscan/04-04.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

AJP - Endocrinology and Metabolism -- Fukagawa et al. 278 (1): 171
... [13C]OTZ to CO2 enrichment vs. time in a polyexponential functional form. ... weighted least squares (25) of multiple exponential models showed that the ...
ajpendo.physiology.org/cgi/content/full/278/1/E171 - Similar pages



Use Glova to determine the correct wording for "multiple exponential":
http://trans.glova.jp/

This following Japanese document is the only one I can find with mentioning of multiple exponentials and plasma. It use the English term directly in text.

http://blood-sub.jp/archive/pdf/011_2003_03.pdf
[PDF] ARTIFICIAL BLOOD
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
曲線をmultiple-exponential curveでフィティングし,速い成分. と遅い成分に分離,各々 の速度定数を算出した ... liposome aggregation in blood plasma. Biomaterials 1991;. 12:861-4. 10. Chang TM, Lister C, Nishiya, Varma R. Immunological ...
www.blood-sub.jp/archive/pdf/011_2003_03.pdf - Similar pages



.レーザーフラッシュホトリ
シス法を用いて,酸素及び一酸化炭素の結合解離速度定数( kon, koff)を決定.気体分子の再結合過程は***多相性*** [state of being polyphasic]を示し,包接サイト近傍分子環境の影響を受けているものと推察された.

The oxygenand carbon monoxide-association and dissociation rate constants ( kon, koff ) were also measured by laser flash photolysis. The rebinding kinetics of these gaseous ligands consisted of ***multiple-exponentials***; therefore we supposed that oxygen- and carbon monoxide-binding reactions to FecycP are affected by the molecular environment around the each heme-sites.



122 Google hits for [“multiple exponential”, plasma concentration]

examples:

[PDF] VERTEBRATE RADIOBIOLOGY: METABOLISM OF INTERNAL EMITTERS 1’B
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
multiple exponential formulation has been most frequently employed. Such ... tion in total body, and concentration in plasma, over a two-year period. The ...
arjournals.annualreviews.org/ doi/abs/10.1146/annurev.ns.10.120160.002531 -

bioavailability
... and the plasma concentration of the drug appears to decay in a manner described by multiple exponential phases. for example, in a two-compartment Model, ...
www.ebiomed.ch/modules/pharmacology/ cinetique/dreamweaver/compartimental%20kinetics.htm - 8k - Supplemental Result -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-02-18 09:59:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The words "ploy-" and "complex" are usually not used interchangeably. (e.g. "complex umbers" does not mean "muliple" numbers)...

While there are many hits for "複素指数関数" in Japanese, it does not yield good hits with "multiple exponential" or "polyexponential"

Check the mathematical functions to see if they are really the ones you want... Cheers


[PDF] 情報通信工学科 (C1)・信号処理論解説 指数関数 信号処理の分野では ‘ eFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
cosx + j sinx. (17). の関係が成り立つことがわかる.この関係式をオイラーの 公式 (Euler’s formula) とよぶ.ま. た,e. jx. = exp(jx) を複素指数関数 (complex exponential function) という. ...
www.mlab.ice.uec.ac.jp/mit/text/ singou/2004/schedule/Siryo/Exponent.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-02-18 10:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: poly- and complex

Naikei Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 5