KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Mathematics & Statistics

linear regression

Japanese translation: 線形回帰


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:linear regression
Japanese translation:線形回帰
Entered by: Enrique

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
01:01 Aug 29, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: linear regression
Definition from Department of Statistics - Yale University:
Linear regression attempts to model the relationship between two variables by fitting a linear equation to observed data. One variable is considered to be an explanatory variable, and the other is considered to be a dependent variable.

Example sentence(s):
  • A robust linear regression based algorithm was developed to automate the evaluation of peptide identifications obtained from shotgun proteomic experiments. Incob Taiwan 2008
  • In a cause and effect relationship, the independent variable is the cause, and the dependent variable is the effect. Least squares linear regression is a method for predicting the value of a dependent variable Y, based on the value of an independent variable X. Stat Trek
  • In order to introduce the concepts underlying multiple linear regression, it is necessary to be familiar with and understand the basic theory of simple linear regression on which it is based. British Dental Journal
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

線形回帰
Definition:
Linear regression attempts to model the relationship between two variables by fitting a linear equation to observed data. One variable is considered to be an explanatory variable, and the other is considered to be a dependent variable.
線形回帰は、一次方程式(y = ax + bのことで、一次関数とも言う)を測定値にあてはめることによって、2つの変数の間の関係をモデル化を試みます。 1つの変数が説明変数(または独立変数)であるとされ、そして、もう片方が従属変数であると考えられます。
Selected response from:

mnlucht
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2直線回帰、単回帰
Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
1 +3線形回帰mnlucht


  

Translations offered


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
線形回帰


Definition from 出典: フリー百科事典『ウィ:
Linear regression attempts to model the relationship between two variables by fitting a linear equation to observed data. One variable is considered to be an explanatory variable, and the other is considered to be a dependent variable.
線形回帰は、一次方程式(y = ax + bのことで、一次関数とも言う)を測定値にあてはめることによって、2つの変数の間の関係をモデル化を試みます。 1つの変数が説明変数(または独立変数)であるとされ、そして、もう片方が従属変数であると考えられます。

Example sentence(s):
  • 線形回帰(せんけいかいき、linear regression)とは、統計学における回帰分析の一種である。 - 出典: フリー百科事典『ウィ  
  • 回帰分析の例. 確率モデルとしての線形回帰式. 高木真吾. 北海道大学 経済学部. いくつかの実例 ... 確率モデルとしての線形回帰式. 変数間に線形関係. もっともらしい直線(線形回帰式)を引くため. 最小二乗法を用いて. 未知のパラメータを推定した ... - 北大  
  • AICに基づく変数選択法は直接はサポートされていませんが、線形回帰モデルにおいて説明変数(独立変数)の個数を固定して考えた上で、R2乗値(寄与率)の大きな順でモデルを並べた場合と、AICが小さい順にモデルを並べた場合を比較すると、それらの統計量の計算式から並び順は一致します。 - SAS Institute Japan 株式会社  

Explanation:
線形回帰:
線形回帰(せんけいかいき、linear regression)とは、統計学における回帰分析の一種である。(出典: フリー百科事典『ウィキペディア(Wikipedia)』)

ーーーーーー
線形回帰(せんけいかいき、linear regression)とは、統計学における回帰分析の一種である。
Example of linear regression with one dependent and one independent variable.
Example of linear regression with one dependent and one independent variable.

従属変数 Y と独立変数 Xi, i = 1, ..., p およびランダム項 e の関係をモデル化する。 モデルは下式により表される。

Y = \beta_0 + \beta_1 X_1 + \beta_2 X_2 + \cdots +\beta_p X_p + \varepsilon

ここで β0 は切片(「定数」項)、 βi は各々の独立変数の係数であり、 p はこの線形回帰で推定される母数の個数である。線形回帰は非線形回帰と対比される。

この方法が「線形」回帰と呼ばれるのは、応答(従属変数 Y)が独立変数に対して線形関数(一次関数)であると仮定されるからである。しばしば誤って考えられているのは、この方法が「線形回帰」と呼ばれているのは Y = β0 + βx のグラフが直線であったり、Y が X 変数の線形関数であるからである、というものである。しかし、モデルがたとえば、

Y = \alpha + \beta x + \gamma x^2 + \varepsilon

であれば、問題は「線形回帰」の問題である。つまり、x および x2 に関し線形であるので、 y と x だけとのグラフが直線上になくても線形回帰されたのである。
ーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーー
(出典: フリー百科事典『ウィキペディア(Wikipedia)』)
上記『ウィキペディア(Wikipedia)の最後のセンテンスから、直線回帰ではなく、線形回帰を選択しました。
mnlucht
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  cue22
11 hrs

Yes  RieM
2 days22 hrs

Yes  Mami Y.
3 days7 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
直線回帰、単回帰


Definition from 新潟工科大学竹野研究室:
回帰直線とは、データに直線的な相関がある場合に、それを表す、最も妥当だと思われる直線を回帰直線という。

Example sentence(s):
  • 2つの変量X,Yに相関がある場合、相関が強ければ強いほど、散布図ではある直線の付近に点が集中します。この直線はGaussの最小二乗法を用いて計算することができます。 この直線を「回帰直線」といいます。上の相関係数とサンプルが同じだとすると、この直線 y=ax+b の係数は次の式で与えられます。 - 静岡県立大学短期大学部 (  

Explanation:
通常は最小2乗法によって算出する

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1時間 (2008-08-29 02:08:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

統計学用語
http://www.qmss.jp/qmss/glossary/stat-glossary-ej.htm (E2J)
http://www.qmss.jp/qmss/glossary/stat-glossary-je.htm (J2E)
http://aoki2.si.gunma-u.ac.jp/Yogoshu/words.html and http://aoki2.si.gunma-u.ac.jp/lecture/lecind.html
http://www.leafpedia.com/pedia/mp8531/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3日8時間 (2008-09-01 09:21:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

群馬大学青木教授のweb http://aoki2.si.gunma-u.ac.jp/lecture/Regression/sreg/sreg.h... は「直線回帰(単回帰)」を採用している。(単回帰は重回帰と対を成す語なのでこの主題の対象外)

この青木教授のweb辞典は、名古屋大学 外池教授のweb(「専門用語日英対訳用語集を作成・共有する提案」)の一覧にあがっている。手元に無いので確認できないが、我が国の学術用語は文部科学省の編集あるい文部科学省が学会に依頼して作成した分野ごとの「学術用語集」に従うことに成っているので、これら専門家のwebが推定だが「学術用語集」に従っていると思われる。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3日8時間 (2008-09-01 09:42:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

東大にいらっしゃって定年になった松原先生は、web教科書では「直線への回帰」という語で表現した上で、その短縮形のような感じで「線形回帰」の用語を用いています。文脈によっては「線形回帰」も容認できるようです。
http://www.qmss.jp/qmss/text/supplements/regression/default.... ただし先生のweb字引では「線形回帰」も「直線回帰」の語も採用されていません。
Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  kokuritsu: Exactly.
16 mins
  -> Thank you very much.

Yes  miyazaki
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much.




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License