KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Mathematics & Statistics

general population

Japanese translation: 母集団、一般人口


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:general population
Japanese translation:母集団、一般人口
Entered by: ATSUKOH

01:04 Feb 14, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: general population
「母集団」,「一般集団」, or 「一般母集団」?

ex. the general population of Japanese male
the general pediatric population

Thanks in advance.
ATSUKOH
母集団、一般人口
Explanation:
the general population of Japanese maleは日本人男性の母集団、the general pediatric population小児科母集団だと思います。しかし、for the general population という場合は、「一般向けの〜」と訳されるでしょうし、ほかに内容によっては「人口/一般人口」と訳されるとおもうので、前後から判断するのが適切かと思います。あまりお役に立てなかったかもしれません。
Selected response from:

t_toshie
Grading comment
考えを整理する手掛かりになりました。ありがとうございました。
「母集団」と「一般集団」は、ほぼ同じ意味合いで使われているようです。population のみで「母集団」と訳されている場合もあり、そこから general population =「一般母集団」という訳語が出てきたのかもしれません。

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1一般住民
Yoshio Omata
4母集団、一般人口t_toshie


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
母集団、一般人口


Explanation:
the general population of Japanese maleは日本人男性の母集団、the general pediatric population小児科母集団だと思います。しかし、for the general population という場合は、「一般向けの〜」と訳されるでしょうし、ほかに内容によっては「人口/一般人口」と訳されるとおもうので、前後から判断するのが適切かと思います。あまりお役に立てなかったかもしれません。

t_toshie
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
考えを整理する手掛かりになりました。ありがとうございました。
「母集団」と「一般集団」は、ほぼ同じ意味合いで使われているようです。population のみで「母集団」と訳されている場合もあり、そこから general population =「一般母集団」という訳語が出てきたのかもしれません。

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
一般住民


Explanation:
健康状態にかかわらず,すべての人を含んだ全集団をいう.健康な人も患者も含む。

according to the following website:


    Reference: http://www.primary-care.or.jp/iggfp/yougo.txt
Yoshio Omata
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  keikog
7 hrs