KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

machine run-off

Japanese translation: 機械試運転


03:04 Feb 14, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: machine run-off
A machine run-off will take place on our floor prior to machine shipment. We invite you and your staff to join us as we hold all variables as close to real production as possible. Typically machine run-offs consist of a 20 hour dry-run, 8-hour simulated production run-off on our floor, and an 8-hour run-off on the customer's floor.
Andou
Japanese translation:機械試運転
Explanation:
機械試運転、設備試運転

試圧,プレス試験; 試運転, トライアウト; 試圧/試運転する: 試運転設備,試圧設備;仮設trial stamping/pressing/run, trial pressforming, trial/test/proving run, stamping/pressing test, experimental run, trial operation, tool run-off, tryout >T/O ; try out: tryout installation /equipment

Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
cinefilさん、ありがとうございました。助かりました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5設備トライcatlover
3 +2機械試運転
cinefil


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
機械試運転


Explanation:
機械試運転、設備試運転

試圧,プレス試験; 試運転, トライアウト; 試圧/試運転する: 試運転設備,試圧設備;仮設trial stamping/pressing/run, trial pressforming, trial/test/proving run, stamping/pressing test, experimental run, trial operation, tool run-off, tryout >T/O ; try out: tryout installation /equipment




    Reference: http://homepage3.nifty.com/tongermark/bhv2k/bhv2sa.htm
cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
cinefilさん、ありがとうございました。助かりました!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sumc
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  H-Kobayashi: 設備試運転ということもありますよね。
10 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
設備トライ


Explanation:
10年働いた自動車部品製造会社で設備開発・導入に携わりましたが、Machine又はEquipment Run-offは「設備トライ」と呼んでいました。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 28 mins (2005-02-14 14:33:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

因みに”Dry run¥"は「設備・機械の試運転」、”Simulated production run¥"は実際に限定された数量の製品をトライで流す「生産トライ」又は「ライントライ」と呼んでいました。

catlover
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  H-Kobayashi: 間違いではないと思いますが、厳密にはEquipment Trialの訳語になりませんか?
9 hrs
  ->