KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

lead crown

Japanese translation: See Web


10:24 Feb 14, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Gear Grinding Machine
English term or phrase: lead crown
XXXX has developed the necessary software for topological modifications of the tooth flanks to meet specific gear requirements. Modifications of this type can be introduced on the profile (involute crown) and on the lead (lead crown) of the gear.
Andou
Japanese translation:See Web
Explanation:
See Page 1/10, section 2 (tooth profile modification).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 3 mins (2005-02-15 12:28:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See Reference: Tooth lead=歯筋

http://kikuta-tekko.co.jp/GEAR_sample2.htm
Selected response from:

snowbees
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3See Websnowbees
1リード冠(歯車)
cinefil


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
リード冠(歯車)


Explanation:
リード冠(歯車)

just a guess


http://www.wsd.nec-eng.co.jp/products/document/WORD/WRD_J_RI...


    Reference: http://www.khkgears.co.jp/
    Reference: http://www.wsd.nec-eng.co.jp/products/document/WORD/WRD_J_HA...
cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 175

1 day15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See Web


Explanation:
See Page 1/10, section 2 (tooth profile modification).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 3 mins (2005-02-15 12:28:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See Reference: Tooth lead=歯筋

http://kikuta-tekko.co.jp/GEAR_sample2.htm


    Reference: http://www.mecheng.ohio-state.edu/~wu/REFERENCES/2002_Wagaj_...
snowbees
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thank you very much.