KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Medical: Cardiology

interventional or non-interventional

Japanese translation: 侵襲性(比侵襲性)あるいは介入性(非介入性)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interventional or non-interventional
Japanese translation:侵襲性(比侵襲性)あるいは介入性(非介入性)
Entered by: humbird

18:05 Oct 21, 2006
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: interventional or non-interventional
This is the question made to the doctor:
Would you consider your role in cardiac medicine to be interventional or non-interventional?

I was wondering what exactly refer interventional and non-interventional in this context.
Please help.
Monito
侵襲性(比侵襲性)あるいは介入性(非介入性)
Explanation:
This refers to medical procedure. One interventional to patient's body, vs. not so.
See following site (Japanese).

http://www.tcc.pref.tochigi.jp/info/ivr.html

In order to know what types of interventional procedures, see this site (English).

http://www.radiologyinfo.org/en/sitemap/category.cfm?categor...

Both 侵襲性 vs. 比侵襲性, and 介入性 vs. 非介入性 are used for this translation, but the former seems to be more common.

HTH
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
Thank you Susan san for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1インターベンショナルもしくは非インターベンショナル
cinefil
5 -1侵襲性(比侵襲性)あるいは介入性(非介入性)
humbird


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
侵襲性(比侵襲性)あるいは介入性(非介入性)


Explanation:
This refers to medical procedure. One interventional to patient's body, vs. not so.
See following site (Japanese).

http://www.tcc.pref.tochigi.jp/info/ivr.html

In order to know what types of interventional procedures, see this site (English).

http://www.radiologyinfo.org/en/sitemap/category.cfm?categor...

Both 侵襲性 vs. 比侵襲性, and 介入性 vs. 非介入性 are used for this translation, but the former seems to be more common.

HTH

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you Susan san for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  yuzouren: i dont know what are u talking about. No matter what are you talking about. i dont agree with your answer, so please grow up. Dont act like a beggar.
1 hr
  -> Hi yozouren, do you really believe you have understood the Japanese site? Your remark makes no sense. Please act like a grownup. Do not change your comment with emotional flareup.

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
インターベンショナルもしくは非インターベンショナル


Explanation:
参照URLにあるようにカタカナ表記で良いと思いますが、どうしても日本語を使いたい場合は「経皮的」「非経皮的」でしょうか。でも「経皮的冠動脈インターベンション」 http://www2.eisai.co.jp/intl/so_circulation_19/acc2004/index...

ステッドマンも南山堂もカタカナ表記になっています。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days11 hrs (2006-10-25 05:10:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

正直なところ、インターベンショナルと侵襲性(的)を医療現場でどのように使い分けているのか知識は有りません(経皮的は、忘れてください)。
ただ、新しい医療技術(特に米国)の日本語訳が追いついていないという現状はあるようです(IT関連同様)。

インターベンショナル・ラジオロジー(IVR)とは、これまで病気の診断を行うために使われていた医学的技術を病気の治療に応用する分野です。1980年代以降、急速に発達してきた分野で、インターベンショナルとは介在的という意味ですが、適当な日本語訳が作られず、インターベンショナル・ラジオロジー(IVR)という呼び方が使われています。
代表的なものに、肝臓癌などの非常に血管の豊富な癌を治療するために行われる動脈塞栓術があります。これは、癌などの診断に用いられていた血管造影という技術を応用したもので、癌を栄養する動脈の中にカテーテルとよばれる細い管を挿入して、そこから動脈を詰める特殊な薬剤を注入し、癌への血流を遮断することによって癌細胞を死滅させる方法です。この動脈塞栓術は、癌の治療だけでなく、消化管出血、事故による内臓出血、子宮筋腫などの治療にも応用されます。
また、心筋梗塞などの動脈が動脈硬化などで細くなっておこる疾患では、カテーテルを利用して、細くなった動脈を風船で膨らまして押し広げたり、ステントとよばれる金属製のカバーで広げて治療を行います。
血管以外にも、肝臓の中の肝管とよばれる管に細いカテーテルを挿入して黄疸の治療をおこなったり、体の中に貯まった膿をカテーテルで体外に排泄する治療法などがあります。
こうしたインターベンショナル・ラジオロジー(IVR)とよばれる分野は、現在も新しい治療法が開発されており、放射線科だけでなく、様々な診療科にとって極めて重要な分野になっています。
http://www.aijinkai.or.jp/takatsuki/NewFiles/sinryo/housyaf/...




    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1052018
    Reference: http://www.jsichp.org/06inactive/ina_04.html
cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you all for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: 医学関係の雑誌でもそう表記されています。http://www.google.co.jp/search?num=50&hl=ja&as_qdr=all&q="心臓...
7 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

neutral  humbird: See and count Google hit. 侵襲性 has 73,199 hits. インターベンショナル only 16,900. It's up to you if you prefer Katakana. I am more traditionally inclined, and my answe is definitely not incorrect. Besides cyber space is moving much faster than paper and ink.
1 day3 hrs
  -> thanks for your input. I hate easy カタカナ表記




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): humbird, yuzouren, Can Altinbay