KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Medical: Cardiology

ostial branch

Japanese translation: 分枝入口部


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ostial branch
Japanese translation:分枝入口部
Entered by: yuzouren

07:27 Feb 11, 2009
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: ostial branch
The system determines whether a side branch is ostial or non-ostial. This is done by comparing the ratio between the branch's diameter and the main vessel's diameter with a threshold. If the ratio exceeds the threshold, the branch is considered non-ostial whereas the ratio does not exceed the threshold, the branch is considered ostial.

Sourceでは、分枝血管を、分枝と主幹の血管の直径を比較し、一定以上の比率であれば"non-ositial"、一定以下であれば"osital"と分類しているのですが、このような区分で定訳があれば、ご教示いただけますと助かります。
ostial/non-ositial lesion, stenosis (入口部/非入口部病変、狭窄でしょうか)のような用例は見たことがあるのですが、分枝血管の分類としてはどのように訳出したものか思案しております。なお、この英語のSourceも、もともとドイツ語から翻訳したものである可能性があるようです。
Ryoko Omachi
Australia
分枝入口部
Explanation:
血管が枝分かれる部位が分岐部(bifurcation)と呼ぶ。
そして、枝は分枝(branch)と呼ぶ。
その分枝がだんだん長くなって、細くなるが、でも、どこまで、その分枝の入口部と言えるか、一定の管径を設定し、それ以上の太さがあると、入口部と言う。細くなった部分が体部と言う。
Selected response from:

yuzouren
Japan
Grading comment
丁寧な解説までいただき、ありがとうございました。大変参考になりました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4分枝入口部yuzouren
2小孔分枝
cinefil


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
小孔分枝


Explanation:
http://web.sc.itc.keio.ac.jp/anatomy/funato/nomina/termini/g...
http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/ostial


cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: ご回答をいただき、ありがとうございました。提供していただいたリンク先も、今後の参考にさせていただきます。


1 day9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ostial
分枝入口部


Explanation:
血管が枝分かれる部位が分岐部(bifurcation)と呼ぶ。
そして、枝は分枝(branch)と呼ぶ。
その分枝がだんだん長くなって、細くなるが、でも、どこまで、その分枝の入口部と言えるか、一定の管径を設定し、それ以上の太さがあると、入口部と言う。細くなった部分が体部と言う。

yuzouren
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
丁寧な解説までいただき、ありがとうございました。大変参考になりました。