KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Medical: Health Care

high street health care

Japanese translation: 一般大衆向けヘルスケア


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high street health care
Japanese translation:一般大衆向けヘルスケア
Entered by: cinefil

01:52 Dec 9, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: high street health care
(Context)
We divide healthcare into four principal areas: pharmaceuticals, medical devices, healthcare services and high street health care.
Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
一般大衆医療(健康管理、ヘルスケア)
Explanation:
一般大衆医療(健康管理、ヘルスケア)
high street
【2】*英**通例 H- S-**比喩的*(市場としての)一般大衆,一般の顧客層;*形容詞的*一般大衆向けの.
ランダムハウス英語辞典
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
cinefilさま 有難うございます
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1都市部(都心部)での大衆向け医療
Yuko TB
2一般大衆医療(健康管理、ヘルスケア)
cinefil


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
一般大衆医療(健康管理、ヘルスケア)


Explanation:
一般大衆医療(健康管理、ヘルスケア)
high street
【2】*英**通例 H- S-**比喩的*(市場としての)一般大衆,一般の顧客層;*形容詞的*一般大衆向けの.
ランダムハウス英語辞典


    Reference: http://www.menshealth.co.uk/news/story.phtml?id=1815
cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
cinefilさま 有難うございます

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
都市部(都心部)での大衆向け医療


Explanation:
都市部など不特定多数が集まる場所での,大衆向け医療という意味で使われているような気がします。

下記参照




    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/health/321095.stm
Yuko TB
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SenQ: high street, in UK means downtown
2 hrs
  -> arigato :-)