KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Medical: Instruments

Hydrolinen

Japanese translation: ハイドロリネン


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hydrolinen
Japanese translation:ハイドロリネン
Entered by: sumire

10:28 Mar 9, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: Hydrolinen
正しいカタカナ表記を教えて下さい。

圧ワイヤーに関する試験問題です。
The hydrophilic coating is made of a biopolymer called:
1.Hydrolinen
2.Hyaluronan
3.Hydrophile
sumire
United States
ハイドロリネン
Explanation:
It seems to me that Hydrolinen is probably a proprietary name for the biopolymer which forms the hyaluronan-based hydrophilic coating. Is at actually called 'Hydrolinen hyaluronan hydrophile'? This seems a bit of a mouthful.

Another prominent application of hyaluronan is its use in hydrophilic coatings for a variety of medical devices, including catheters, guidewires, ...
www.devicelink.com/mddi/archive/99/02/005.html
Selected response from:

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Steven.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Hydrolinen  ヒアルロナン  ハイドロフェイル
Konstantin Bondarev
3ハイドロリネンSteven F Smith


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hydrolinen
Hydrolinen  ヒアルロナン  ハイドロフェイル


Explanation:
hydrophilic
親水性の、水を吸収しやすい
水になじみやすいこと。(反)hydrophobic

hydrophilic coating
親水性皮膜

1.Hydrolinen
Sorry never heard this word.

2.Hyaluronan
ヒアルロナン、ヒアルロン酸。グルクロン酸と N-アセチルグルコサミンからなる直鎖多糖

3.Hydrophile (ハイドロフェイル)
(名)親水性物質
(形)親水性の、水を吸収しやすい
水になじみやすいこと

Konstantin Bondarev
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so very much for your answer. I appreciate it. But I do need to know about the term "Hydrolinen".

Asker: Thanks for your efforts!


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hydrolinen
ハイドロリネン


Explanation:
It seems to me that Hydrolinen is probably a proprietary name for the biopolymer which forms the hyaluronan-based hydrophilic coating. Is at actually called 'Hydrolinen hyaluronan hydrophile'? This seems a bit of a mouthful.

Another prominent application of hyaluronan is its use in hydrophilic coatings for a variety of medical devices, including catheters, guidewires, ...
www.devicelink.com/mddi/archive/99/02/005.html

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Steven.