KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

a mineral in suspension

Japanese translation: 懸濁液中の金属微粒子


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a mineral in suspension
Japanese translation:懸濁液中の金属微粒子
Entered by: kazun

15:56 Mar 23, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceutical
English term or phrase: a mineral in suspension
Full sentense is “This invention pertains to vaccine compositions comprising a mixture of antigen, such as a herpes simplex virus antigen, and the interleukin 12, which may be absorbed onto a mineral in suspension.”
My translation right now is: これは、単純疱疹ウィルス等の混合抗原で構成されるワクチン組成や、浮遊無機物に付着する可能性があるインターロイキン-12(IL-12)に関するものである。
kazun
United States
懸濁液中の金属微粒子
Explanation:
mineralはミネラルでもいいと思いますが、この発明は各種antigenとinterleukin12をmixtureしvaccineにするところに意味があり(通常のvaccineは主にantigenです)、antigenがミネラルにabsorbed onto(吸い寄せられ付着することで「吸着」がいい)されることは考えにくいですし、interleukin12に吸着の可能性があり、それを防ぐ技術なのでしょう。そういう意味として思って訳されるとよいと思います。
Selected response from:

hypolano
Grading comment
Thanka lot! I didn't have that idea for the word "suspension."
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1懸濁液中のミネラルxxxjsl
3懸濁液中の金属微粒子hypolano


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
懸濁液中のミネラル


Explanation:
suspension: 懸濁液、浮遊液、懸濁

Also:

herpes simplex virus antigen: 単純ヘルペスウイルス抗原 (I cannot find any example of 単純疱疹ウィルス in Google.)

This sentence may be ambiguous in that "which" refers to either two nouns (vaccine compositions and interleukin 12) or only "interleukin 12". In your translation, the relative clause only refers to "interleukin 12", and this may be wrong. So, I would suggest:

"本発明は、単純ヘルペスウイルス抗原など抗原の混合から成る[を含む]ワクチン組成[成分]およびインターロイキン12に関するものであり、これらは懸濁液中のミネラルに吸収される場合がある"


xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hiromasa Funaki: ただ "absorbed onto a mineral in suspension"  するのは ”a herpes simplex virus antigen”  ”interleukin 12” の両者なのかそれとも後者だけなのか私には判りかねます。
1 hr
  -> I agree. But, I think that both nouns are the subject of "may be absorbed ...". Two commas would be for the insertion of "such as ...".

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
懸濁液中の金属微粒子


Explanation:
mineralはミネラルでもいいと思いますが、この発明は各種antigenとinterleukin12をmixtureしvaccineにするところに意味があり(通常のvaccineは主にantigenです)、antigenがミネラルにabsorbed onto(吸い寄せられ付着することで「吸着」がいい)されることは考えにくいですし、interleukin12に吸着の可能性があり、それを防ぐ技術なのでしょう。そういう意味として思って訳されるとよいと思います。

hypolano
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanka lot! I didn't have that idea for the word "suspension."