KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

fatty alcohol ethoxylate

Japanese translation: 脂肪アルコールエトキシレート


10:33 Mar 13, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: fatty alcohol ethoxylate
Gentle Wash is formulated to be gentle on your fine fabrics; while naturally softening hands and clothes. It contains natural non-toxic and biodegradable coconut oil derivatives (surfactants and a linear fatty alcohol ethoxylate).
Andou
Japanese translation:脂肪アルコールエトキシレート
Explanation:
ステッドマン医学辞典より。
他にエソキシレートという言い方もされている。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 11 mins (2004-03-13 12:44:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

エトキシレートはエソ¥キシレートと言う人もいるようです。
Selected response from:

Mitsuko
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2直鎖脂肪アルコールエトキシレート
Kaori Myatt
5脂肪アルコールエトキシレートMitsuko


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
脂肪アルコールエトキシレート


Explanation:
ステッドマン医学辞典より。
他にエソキシレートという言い方もされている。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 11 mins (2004-03-13 12:44:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

エトキシレートはエソ¥キシレートと言う人もいるようです。

Mitsuko
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
直鎖脂肪アルコールエトキシレート


Explanation:
a linear fatty alcohol ethoxylate
would be 直鎖脂肪アルコールエトキシレート


Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
2 days57 mins

agree  Rajiv Arora
15 days