KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

unchanged-5-FU

Japanese translation: 未変化体の5−フルオロウラシル、5−フルオロウラシル未変化体


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unchanged-5-FU
Japanese translation:未変化体の5−フルオロウラシル、5−フルオロウラシル未変化体
Entered by: Yuko TB

13:45 Jul 1, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / antitumor drug
English term or phrase: unchanged-5-FU
Concentrations of unchanged 5-FU and its active metabolites in colonic tissue were found to persist for a long time in intracolonic administration compared to oral administration.
Yuko TB
Japan
未変化体の5−フルオロウラシル、5−フルオロウラシル未変化体
Explanation:
「未変化体」がkeyになる部分なので、それを付けて訳を提供します。「5−」も省かないほうがいいでしょう。
 原文が5−FUとあるのなら、5−FU部分は訳を必要としません。日本語でも5−FUといっています。
 この薬物は、通常の投与法の一つである経口投与ではTmaxも長くなく、また高い割合で分解されて炭酸ガスなどで呼気に出て行ってしまいます。ところが大腸に注入(動脈注射と推定)すると(大腸がんなどの治療薬剤である)5−FUは期待どおり、直腸に未変化ないし活性代謝物の形で長く留まるという文章ですね。

Selected response from:

Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。助かりました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5未変化体の5−フルオロウラシル、5−フルオロウラシル未変化体
Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
5フルオロウラシル
meehan


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unchanged-5-fu
フルオロウラシル


Explanation:
FUは fluorouracil(フルオロウラシル)で、日本語でもアルファベットの省略形は使用されています。5−FU、5−フルオロウラシルのどちらでもいいと思いますよ。私も一年くらい前に文中でこの言葉に当たっています。

meehan
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
未変化体の5−フルオロウラシル、5−フルオロウラシル未変化体


Explanation:
「未変化体」がkeyになる部分なので、それを付けて訳を提供します。「5−」も省かないほうがいいでしょう。
 原文が5−FUとあるのなら、5−FU部分は訳を必要としません。日本語でも5−FUといっています。
 この薬物は、通常の投与法の一つである経口投与ではTmaxも長くなく、また高い割合で分解されて炭酸ガスなどで呼気に出て行ってしまいます。ところが大腸に注入(動脈注射と推定)すると(大腸がんなどの治療薬剤である)5−FUは期待どおり、直腸に未変化ないし活性代謝物の形で長く留まるという文章ですね。



Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。助かりました!