KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Medical

primary operation

Japanese translation: 主要手術


02:50 Jul 11, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: primary operation
first step operation? e.g.初期手術?
Yuko TB
Japan
Japanese translation:主要手術
Explanation:
Another possibility depending on the context...

primary:主要
operation:手術

Satoshi

<References>

http://www.jsgs.gr.jp/member/hokoku/rnews_14.html

http://www.saitama-med.ac.jp/hospital/info/19.html

http://www.toyama-mpu.ac.jp/hp/ope/research/re1995.html

http://www.medbooks.or.jp/search/hon/1230/ISBN4-89553-903-2....
Selected response from:

ejprotran
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。決定的な言葉の根拠がわかると、もっとよかったのですが。
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(第)一期手術
LEXICON KK
4主要手術
ejprotran


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(第)一期手術


Explanation:
If you're talking in terms of the Medical field, then it's:

(第)一期手術

H2H

LEXICON KK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: This one better
8 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
主要手術


Explanation:
Another possibility depending on the context...

primary:主要
operation:手術

Satoshi

<References>

http://www.jsgs.gr.jp/member/hokoku/rnews_14.html

http://www.saitama-med.ac.jp/hospital/info/19.html

http://www.toyama-mpu.ac.jp/hp/ope/research/re1995.html

http://www.medbooks.or.jp/search/hon/1230/ISBN4-89553-903-2....

ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 226
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。決定的な言葉の根拠がわかると、もっとよかったのですが。