KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Medical

attitude

Japanese translation: 態度


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:attitude
Japanese translation:態度
Entered by: xxxjsl

15:56 Aug 24, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: attitude
Unrealistic expectations, such as inappropriate attitude or motivation, or a lack of understanding of the risks involved with the surgical procedure and implants.

What does this "attitude" means?
Please tell me.
Thank you.
Mitsuko
心構え(考え方)
Explanation:
expectationを例示しているので、主観(内心)を明確に示す言葉を用いてみました。
Selected response from:

Hidenori Nakamura
Grading comment
どうもありがとうございました!!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8態度xxxjsl
4 +4心構え(考え方)
Hidenori Nakamura
5意向
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
態度


Explanation:
「非現実的な期待、例えば、不適切な態度や動機、または、外科手術や移植に伴うリスクに対する理解の欠如」

As you may know, "attitude" has another meaning, "an arrogant or hostile state of mind or disposition" (dictinoary.com), but I think this "attitude" is a straightforward one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 16:10:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anyway, why is the exactly same question is asked?

xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Midori Wilson
47 mins

agree  Mike Sekine: I squashed the other ones. Mitsuko must have clicked Reload several times.
1 hr

agree  Troy Fowler: Yes, I agree with 'taido'
5 hrs

agree  thepooh21
5 hrs

agree  Hidenori Nakamura
7 hrs

agree  Shinya Ono
11 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
13 hrs

agree  Yoshi Nakayama
15 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
心構え(考え方)


Explanation:
expectationを例示しているので、主観(内心)を明確に示す言葉を用いてみました。


    Reference: http://www.tokyo-med.ac.jp/hla/panf/panf-5.html
    Reference: http://www.niigata-nh.go.jp/zuisou/ishoku.htm
Hidenori Nakamura
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 206
Grading comment
どうもありがとうございました!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ejprotran
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Shinya Ono: 鋭い、正しいご指摘だと思います。。
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  jonleask: good point.
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  horse
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
意向


Explanation:


Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 183