KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Medical

limited pilot

Japanese translation: 小規模な試験的研究


08:45 Aug 26, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: limited pilot
In limited pilot studies, preliminary findings suggest that BEC2 has the potential to stimulate the body's immune system to identify and eliminate residual tumor cells, prevent recurrence of tumors, and prolong survival in patients with limited disease small cell lung carcinoma.
Andou
Japanese translation:小規模な試験的研究
Explanation:
「実験」、「試験」などは研究(study)の一部だと思います。

「予備的」か「試験的」:両方とも使えると思いますが、ニュアンスは「試験的」の方が近いでしょう。
Selected response from:

jonleask
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4小規模な試験的研究jonleask
5 +2局限的な予備試験
Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
5 +1限定的な予備調査
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4 +2予備実験
cinefil
4限定的な予備のkazuya


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
限定的な予備の


Explanation:
In limited pilot studiesは「限定的な予備調査(研究)によれば」ですね。

kazuya
Japan
PRO pts in pair: 92

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
予備実験


Explanation:
パイロットスタディー とカタカナ表記の方が一般的かもしれません

予備実験:「25万語医学用語大辞典」日外アソシエーツ
パイロットスタディー:「医学大事典」南山堂

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 2796

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjsl
17 hrs

agree  yamamoto
2 days1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
局限的な予備試験


Explanation:
limited pilot ではなく、limited "pilot study" ですね。(limitedは、"pilot study 「予備試験」"を修飾している)

この場合のlimitedは、限定的なというよりは、「小規模な」とか「限られたサンプル数で」と言った意味でしょう。

Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  horse
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  mkj: 試験という言葉は、実験とか研究に言い換えてもよいのでしょうか。
9 hrs

neutral  xxxjsl: It seems to me that "局限的な" does not sound natural.
17 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
小規模な試験的研究


Explanation:
「実験」、「試験」などは研究(study)の一部だと思います。

「予備的」か「試験的」:両方とも使えると思いますが、ニュアンスは「試験的」の方が近いでしょう。

jonleask
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mkj: Limited を小規模としたところがお見事ですね。試験的研究もピッタリの言葉だと思います。
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxjsl
3 hrs
  -> thanks.

agree  Naomi Ota
19 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD: you have just copied 「小規模な」from my comment.
1 day22 hrs
  -> Perhaps I should have mentioned that I used your comment for inspiration. However, it is a word, with a meaning, and one which I thought I could use in an answer. By the way, my answer differs from yours.

agree  Shinya Ono: We are not prohibited by heaven from learning from one another, unless it's outright copying, which I don't think jonleaskさんhas done. No offense to you, Dr. Shibasaki.
2 days7 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
限定的な予備調査


Explanation:
-

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono: Very simple, to the point by another doctor.
1 day4 hrs