KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Medical

Modelling Excellence

Japanese translation: 模倣学習を基にした


21:02 Oct 17, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical / sport medicine (sport mind)
English term or phrase: Modelling Excellence
Sportsmind is about enhancing athletic performance and achieving excellence in sport through personal development. Developing the mental and emotional skills, that allow for the attainment of an individual's full potential.
Sportsmind is a training program in mental conditioning for athletes, based on modelling excellence: identifying the mental and emotional strategies of champions and teaching these skill to you.
Andou
Japanese translation:模倣学習を基にした
Explanation:
心理学において、モデリングとは模倣学習および観察学習のことをいうようです(下記URL参照)。この文脈からは、特に模倣学習法のことだと思います。模倣する対象は、優れた運動選手の精神状態調整方法です。上記が訳例ですが、意味としては、「一流選手を模倣・模範とした学習法に基づき」でしょう。


Selected response from:

mkj
United States
Grading comment
ありがとうございました! ようやく意味がわかりました。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1とび抜けた技を手本にするHiroko Albrecht
5優秀な模範を作成する事
horse
4模倣学習を基にしたmkj
3優秀さをモデリングする
cinefil


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
優秀な模範を作成する事


Explanation:
スポーツマインドとは、優秀な模範を作成する事に基づく運動選手の為のメンタル・トレーニング(精神修養)のプログラムであり、それはチャンピオン(優勝者)の精神・感情面での戦略を識別して、これ等の技術を教えようというものである。

horse
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
とび抜けた技を手本にする


Explanation:
ここでの excellence は "excellent mental and emotional strategies of champions" のことなので、「とび抜けた技」とか「抜群の(優秀な、卓越した)技」などと訳すことが出来ます。それで、その「とび抜けた技」を modelling、すなわち「手本(模範)にする」わけです。

Hiroko Albrecht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cinefil: もっとつっこんでシミュレートする?
1 day3 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
優秀さをモデリングする


Explanation:
一般的な文ではなくスポーツ医学に関する様なので専門用語をさがしてみたところ「モデリング療法」が見つかりました。

下記url参照。

http://www1.accsnet.ne.jp/‾ratnin/lec8modeljp.html

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 2796

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
模倣学習を基にした


Explanation:
心理学において、モデリングとは模倣学習および観察学習のことをいうようです(下記URL参照)。この文脈からは、特に模倣学習法のことだと思います。模倣する対象は、優れた運動選手の精神状態調整方法です。上記が訳例ですが、意味としては、「一流選手を模倣・模範とした学習法に基づき」でしょう。





    Reference: http://www.juas.or.jp/usc/manual/text-4/3-2-6.htm
mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
ありがとうございました! ようやく意味がわかりました。