KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Medical

molecule

Japanese translation: 分子


20:34 Oct 18, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: molecule
The molecule is made up of atoms.
Adam Hodge
Japanese translation:分子
Explanation:
、、、

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 20:47:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ぶんし in Hiragana.
It is read as ¥"bunshi.¥"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 21:02:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sample translation would be:

分子は原子から成る。
分子は原子によって構¥成されている。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 21:17:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let me know if your computer can¥'t display those Chinese characters and other words above.

I hope it helps.
Selected response from:

ejprotran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8分子 bunshimkj
5 +6分子
ejprotran
3微粒子
#41698 (LSF)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
分子


Explanation:
、、、

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 20:47:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ぶんし in Hiragana.
It is read as ¥"bunshi.¥"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 21:02:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sample translation would be:

分子は原子から成る。
分子は原子によって構¥成されている。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 21:17:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let me know if your computer can¥'t display those Chinese characters and other words above.

I hope it helps.

ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hidenori Nakamura
55 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  yamamoto
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Noriko Fujiwara
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kaori Myatt: no doubt.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you for your reassurance.

agree  Naomi Ota
12 hrs

agree  kotobuki
3 days15 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
分子 bunshi


Explanation:
molecule 分子 bunshi
atom 原子 genshi

Bunshi wa genshi kara dekite iru or bunshi wa genshi kara kousei sarete iru.

ref. Sanseido's dictionary

mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hidenori Nakamura
54 mins

agree  Emily Horner
1 hr

agree  yamamoto
1 hr

agree  Noriko Fujiwara
1 hr

agree  xxxjsl
2 hrs

agree  horse
3 hrs

agree  Kaori Myatt
3 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
12 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
微粒子


Explanation:
微粒子 (bi ryuu shi) => tiny particles.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21