KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Medical

I've got hot flashes

Japanese translation: 火照る


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I've got hot flashes
Japanese translation:火照る
Entered by: Kaori Myatt

07:39 Oct 19, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: I've got hot flashes
maybe during menstrual period, not feeling well, etc.
#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
火照る
Explanation:
hoteru
体が火照る。or 顔が火照る


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 07:52:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

熱っぽい Nettuppoi could be an alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 07:53:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term だるい can be used when you don¥'t feel very well.
Selected response from:

Kaori Myatt
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1火照る
Kaori Myatt
5 +1のぼせる
horse
2urine?
cinefil


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
火照る


Explanation:
hoteru
体が火照る。or 顔が火照る


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 07:52:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

熱っぽい Nettuppoi could be an alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 07:53:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term だるい can be used when you don¥'t feel very well.


Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kawamura
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
urine?


Explanation:
'Flash' has a lot of meanings related to the physiology.
'urine' is just a sample.
'Ecstacy of using drug' is also a 'flash'



cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 2796
Grading comment
unrelated to medical condition
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: unrelated to medical condition

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
のぼせる


Explanation:
This is supposed to be a common symptom for women in menopause.

horse
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naomi Ota
1 hr