KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Medical

primary hormonal therapy

Japanese translation: 第一期のホルモン療法〔セラピー)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:primary hormonal therapy
Japanese translation:第一期のホルモン療法〔セラピー)
Entered by: himelani

09:52 Nov 12, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: primary hormonal therapy
The objective of this study was to evaluate the effect of primary hormonal therapy for patients with localized and locally advanced prostate cancer.
sasuke
第一期のホルモン療法〔セラピー)
Explanation:
Goo の辞書を見ると、医学的に使われるPrimaryの用途が 「第一期の」と記してあります。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 11:44:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pri・ma・ry
━━ a. 最初の, 原始的な, 初期段階の; 首位の, 第1位の; 主要な; 本来の, 根本の; 初歩の, 初等(教育)の; 【医】第一期の; 【生物・地学】初生の; 【電気】一次の.

www.dictionary.goo.ne.jp
Selected response from:

himelani
Grading comment
Thank you.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5一次内分泌療法Mitsuko
5第一期のホルモン療法〔セラピー)himelani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
第一期のホルモン療法〔セラピー)


Explanation:
Goo の辞書を見ると、医学的に使われるPrimaryの用途が 「第一期の」と記してあります。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 11:44:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pri・ma・ry
━━ a. 最初の, 原始的な, 初期段階の; 首位の, 第1位の; 主要な; 本来の, 根本の; 初歩の, 初等(教育)の; 【医】第一期の; 【生物・地学】初生の; 【電気】一次の.

www.dictionary.goo.ne.jp

himelani
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thank you.

3 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
一次内分泌療法


Explanation:
Please refer the following Web site:
I thini 内分泌is more used by the reserachers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 17 hrs 59 mins (2003-11-16 03:52:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thiniis I think. I am sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 18 hrs 0 min (2003-11-16 03:53:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thini is I think. I am sorry again.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 18 hrs 10 mins (2003-11-16 04:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thini is I think. I am sorry again.


    Reference: http://square.umin.ac.jp/jsco37/abstract/E10640.htm
Mitsuko
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 50