KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Medical (general)

excursion

Japanese translation: 変化,変動


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:excursion
Japanese translation:変化,変動
Entered by: sasuke

12:24 May 24, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / safety assessment
English term or phrase: excursion
We concluded that the manufacturing clean rooms were operating in a state of control and product sterility assurance was not compromise by the incidental environmental excursions that occurred. The safety assessment for the microbial excursions was provided to the district office on Oct.5.
sasuke
変化,変動
Explanation:
excursion:脱線,変位,暴走などからのニュアンス的推測ですが,一つ目のexcursionは偶発的な環境の変化,二つ目は微生物の変動と捉えると,つじつまが合うような気がします。
Selected response from:

Yuko TB
Japan
Grading comment
「変動」がいちばんしっくりくるようです。ありがとうございました。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2変化,変動
Yuko TB
3環境no異変hinata
1侵入
cinefil


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
侵入


Explanation:
侵入

was not compromise by the incidental environmental excursions that occurred
試訳:偶発的に発生する(外部)環境の侵入によって危うくされてはならなかった

◆a book detailing his excursions into some of the most tightly-guarded computer networks in the world *意訳*世界でも最高に防備が堅固なコンピュータネットワークのいくつかに彼が侵入したという実話を題材にしている本
ビジネス技術実用英語大辞典




    Reference: http://studio1.idd.tamabi.ac.jp/corpus/yourei/
cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 309

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
変化,変動


Explanation:
excursion:脱線,変位,暴走などからのニュアンス的推測ですが,一つ目のexcursionは偶発的な環境の変化,二つ目は微生物の変動と捉えると,つじつまが合うような気がします。


    Reference: http://www.agri.pref.hokkaido.jp/center/kankoubutsu/takikawa...
Yuko TB
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
「変動」がいちばんしっくりくるようです。ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yutaka Matsumoto: 本来ならenvironmental contamination、microbial contaminationでしょうが、汚染はなかったと言いたい訳ですから、環境変動、細菌変動でいいと思います。ちなみにsterility assuranceは「減菌保証」とありました。
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  zenlee: 脱線
8 hrs
  -> ??

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
環境no異変


Explanation:
environmental excursion → 環境異変

microbial excursions → 微生物(細菌)の異常増殖

通常の状況から逸脱している、という意味だと解釈しました。





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 29 mins (2005-05-25 00:54:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

操作をミスしました。
「環境の異変」です。


hinata
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese