KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Medical (general)

anal sphinger complex

Japanese translation: please comment


06:19 Jun 16, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: anal sphinger complex
Anorectal physiological studies were done to evaluate the anal sphincter complex before restorative resections.
Yuko TB
Japan
Japanese translation:please comment
Explanation:
肛門括約筋構造

anal sphincter
肛門括約筋(!external anal sphincter; internal anal sphincter).

complex
5 複合〔体〕(解剖学的,発生学的,または生理学的に関連があるとされる,あるいは信じられている個々の構造の一群を示す非公式の用語).
ステッドマン医学大辞典

PURPOSE: To determine the normal anatomy of the anal sphincter complex on magnetic resonance (MR) images. MATERIALS AND METHODS: Ten healthy volunteers (four men, six women; age range, 21-26 years) underwent MR imaging with an endoanal coil. RESULTS: The lower part of the anal canal contained the internal sphincter, the longitudinal muscle layer, and the external sphincter; the upper part comprised the internal sphincter, the longitudinal layer, and the puborectal muscle. At the upper end, the puborectal muscle was attached to the levator ani muscle. Anteriorly, the external sphincter was connected to the urogenital diaphragm; posteriorly, it was attached to the coccyx with the anococcygeal ligament. All perianal spaces were visible. The morphology of the anterior part of the external sphincter, different in men and women, was well displayed. CONCLUSION: Depiction of the anal sphincter complex on MR images is excellent.
http://radiology.rsnajnls.org/cgi/content/abstract/197/3/671

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 43 mins (2005-06-17 01:02:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

国「:こうぞう
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。遅くなりまして、ごめんなさい。
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3please comment
cinefil
3内外肛門括約筋zenlee


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
内外肛門括約筋


Explanation:
内外肛門括約筋

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-06-16 07:49:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anal Sphincter Complex(ASC)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2005-06-16 08:05:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I can\'t read the character.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 57 mins (2005-06-17 00:16:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www2.alc.co.jp/ejr/index.php?word_in=anal sphincter&w...
--> You can find Anal Sprincter here.

http://www.rwh.org.au/rwhcpg/womenshealth.cfm?doc_id=3650
--> Go to Definition, you will see
Anal Sphincter Complex(External Anal Sprincter & Internal anal sprincter).

Note: I assume that Anal Sphincter Complex refers to both external and internal anal Sprincter.








zenlee
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
please comment


Explanation:
肛門括約筋構造

anal sphincter
肛門括約筋(!external anal sphincter; internal anal sphincter).

complex
5 複合〔体〕(解剖学的,発生学的,または生理学的に関連があるとされる,あるいは信じられている個々の構造の一群を示す非公式の用語).
ステッドマン医学大辞典

PURPOSE: To determine the normal anatomy of the anal sphincter complex on magnetic resonance (MR) images. MATERIALS AND METHODS: Ten healthy volunteers (four men, six women; age range, 21-26 years) underwent MR imaging with an endoanal coil. RESULTS: The lower part of the anal canal contained the internal sphincter, the longitudinal muscle layer, and the external sphincter; the upper part comprised the internal sphincter, the longitudinal layer, and the puborectal muscle. At the upper end, the puborectal muscle was attached to the levator ani muscle. Anteriorly, the external sphincter was connected to the urogenital diaphragm; posteriorly, it was attached to the coccyx with the anococcygeal ligament. All perianal spaces were visible. The morphology of the anterior part of the external sphincter, different in men and women, was well displayed. CONCLUSION: Depiction of the anal sphincter complex on MR images is excellent.
http://radiology.rsnajnls.org/cgi/content/abstract/197/3/671

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 43 mins (2005-06-17 01:02:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

国「:こうぞう



    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://www.ichou.jp/parts/NMans/ansNM.html
cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 309
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。遅くなりまして、ごめんなさい。