KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Medical (general)

femoral head

Japanese translation: ?????


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:femoral head
Japanese translation:?????
Entered by: sasuke

05:10 Feb 20, 2006
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / hip replacement surgery
English term or phrase: femoral head
The 28 millimetre femoral head had five variants at that time namely a +1.5, a +5, a +8.5, a +12 and a +15.5. That was specifically one of the matters about which Mr X was able to advise the surgeon about during the operation. It is a possibility that this lack of familiarity with the various neck ranges for each of the femoral head sizes may have contributed to the error which was made on that day.
sasuke
?????
Explanation:
femoral head(n)
?????????
femoral head prosthesis(n)
???????????
femoral head replacement operation(n)
?????????????SNOMED-P1170?
?????????

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-02-20 05:22:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

daitaikotsukotsutou, kotsutou(hone-atama)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-02-20 11:08:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nanbyou.or.jp/sikkan/080_i.htm
http://katei.health.yahoo.co.jp/katei/bin/detail?t=first&k=2...
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Tnaky you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2?????
cinefil
4大腿部の頭
Chandrasekaran Rangaraj
1大腿骨頭部
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
大腿部の頭


Explanation:
Please refer the text in the web site


    Reference: http://members2.jcom.home.ne.jp/pepara/pet-penn-6kenkyu.html
Chandrasekaran Rangaraj
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
?????


Explanation:
femoral head(n)
?????????
femoral head prosthesis(n)
???????????
femoral head replacement operation(n)
?????????????SNOMED-P1170?
?????????

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-02-20 05:22:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

daitaikotsukotsutou, kotsutou(hone-atama)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-02-20 11:08:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nanbyou.or.jp/sikkan/080_i.htm
http://katei.health.yahoo.co.jp/katei/bin/detail?t=first&k=2...

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 309
Grading comment
Tnaky you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: 大腿骨骨頭 is a term that came up a few weeks back. Approximately 1,000 times as many Google hits than for Stedman's 大腿骨董.
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mitsuko: ステッドマン医学辞典にはhead of femur(大腿骨頭)として載っていました。
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
大腿骨頭部


Explanation:
Caput femoris(大腿骨頭)Head of femur
大腿骨頭 (head of the femur)
etc.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=...
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish