KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Medical (general)

reamed to

Japanese translation: リーミングされた


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reamed to
Japanese translation:リーミングされた
Entered by: sasuke

00:28 Feb 21, 2006
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / hip replacement surgery
English term or phrase: reamed to
Her recollection was that on more than one occasion when he asked for components Mr Painter corrected him because he was asking for a component that was not compatible with what the femur had already been reamed to.
sasuke
リーミングされた
Explanation:
reamer
[A.S. ryman, to widen].リーマー(骨組織や歯の穴の形成や拡大に用いる回転式仕上げまたは切削工具
ステッドマン医学辞典

大腿骨骨幹部骨折に対する髄内釘手術では,脂肪塞栓症候群を含めた肺塞栓症がリーミングの初期におこっている可能性がある.
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
よくわかりました。ありがとうございます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3リーミングされた
cinefil
2 -1リーマーであけた穴
michiko tsumura
1ream=穴を広げる
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ream=穴を広げる


Explanation:
Hardly a pro question.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
リーマーであけた穴


Explanation:
ここでは大腿に空けた穴に合ったサイズのcomponentという意味ではないでしょうか。

michiko tsumura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: Non-starter.穴を開けるのはdrillなど。reamerは穴を広げる工具です。
3 hrs
  -> なるほど。Thank you.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
リーミングされた


Explanation:
reamer
[A.S. ryman, to widen].リーマー(骨組織や歯の穴の形成や拡大に用いる回転式仕上げまたは切削工具
ステッドマン医学辞典

大腿骨骨幹部骨折に対する髄内釘手術では,脂肪塞栓症候群を含めた肺塞栓症がリーミングの初期におこっている可能性がある.


    Reference: http://www.zenniti.com/mokuji/ortho/2003_ortho.html
    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&inlang=ja&ie=Shift_JIS&...
cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 309
Grading comment
よくわかりました。ありがとうございます。




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Maynard Hogg